Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Hub needed?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1

    Hub needed?

    I am taking my first steps toward automation. I just bought a home with an alarm.com system installed. Right now its only setup to control the door lock and the thermostat. I want to look into lighting automation solutions. If I buy the Lutron controls, do I need to also buy the hub or is that built into the alarm.com system. My alarm.com system has the "emPower" tab and it says "Your service plan includes Light Automation, but it doesn't look like you have any light devices. Please contact us for assistance."

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    295
    Hello Niteowl1970,
    Thank you for your post.
    We are partnered with Alarm.com for automation purposes. This does require a "hub" in the form of a RadioRa2 system or Homeworks QS system. You can find a local dealer using our website for more information. www.lutron.com/wheretobuy

Similar Threads

  1. Programmable devices needed in a three way.
    By Peter G in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2017, 04:19 PM
  2. Activating keypads- is Transfer Database actually needed?
    By johnmax in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-27-2015, 01:56 PM
  3. On/Off appliance control desperately needed
    By LightingUup in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2015, 07:13 PM
  4. QS + DMX Lighting Design Help Needed
    By jkvossen in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 04:14 PM
  5. QS parts needed
    By sdaven in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 08:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •