Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: New Connect Bridge Not Connecting

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    450
    Deleting the bridge was necessary, but that fixed it. One thing that's frustrating is each house is a bridge, so you lose anything you programmed to the bridge in the past.

  2. #12
    It is my impression that you MUST have the old bridge and when you are detaching your account from the old bridge, you need to press the button on the old bridge. I wonder if Lutron can also kill the old bridge connection via their server that the bridges talk to?
    Phil Scheetz
    Lighting Control Solutions
    pscheetz@lightingcontrolsolutions.com

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    450
    Clearly they just need to do an update that doesn't require you can talk to the bridge to delete it from the app. Just give me a warning screen (and myself and my customers' cash back for buying one of the two devices).

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    211
    Just my own impression after activating 3 connect bridges on existing fully working systems, there does seem to be a delay of 2 or 3 minutes before it is found. Even with version 11 now which is better at finding things, it took it a while.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
  2. RA2 connect Bridge
    By coachmen2 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2016, 01:32 PM
  3. Connect Bridge
    By ashford in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2016, 07:54 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM
  5. Cannot connect to bridge
    By Drake0508 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 10:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •