Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Backup/Restore

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    13

    Backup/Restore

    Is there a way to backup my Lutron Pro hub and restore it onto a new one? I'm just wondering what happens if my hub goes south at some point.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    13
    Support tells me that there isn't any way to do it. Anybody have any war stories about having to do a replacement? Any suggestions about documenting my configuration other than a bunch of screen shots?

    I don't envy the guy with 50 devices, a broken hub, and an angry family.

    As far as I can tell, this appears to be the industry norm as my SmartThings hub and Philips Hue also seem to lack this capability. Do any of the big players offer it?

Similar Threads

  1. Backup Configuration
    By petewatters in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 12:20 PM
  2. Restore previous called scene, logic
    By franlog in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2016, 04:27 PM
  3. Restore (as in security mode)
    By mehuneau in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2014, 07:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •