Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is an Upgrade of interactive to qs possible?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19

    Is an Upgrade of interactive to qs possible?

    Hi there,

    Ive been asked to upgrade an existing interactive install to illumination or even better qs as there will be integration with qs blinds. The current homeworks install uses pnl8s with mainly 4u RPMs(red labels) are these and the MIs compatible with qs?
    Any advice greatly appreciated
    Thanks in advance

    J

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    To upgrade the Interactive system to Illuminations, we would recommend opening the project file with the Illuminations software. It will convert the file and provide the correct model number for the processor(s) required for the upgrade. All hardware components will be compatible with the Illuminations processor. Please be aware, if the Interactive processor had an internal board, links 4 and 5 would have to be swapped as internal boards were changed in the hardware for the Illuminations processor.

    In order to upgrade to HomeWorks QS, all keypads and other components would have to be replaced except the Power Panel components and external H48 board. The currently installed RPM panel in your system is directly compatible with the HWQS processor. A new project file would also need to be created for this system.

  3. Likes Petegajarsky@msn.com liked this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for this info....
    The reason for the upgrade to qs rather than illumination is that I'm unable to retrieve the data base from the interactive processor so the programme will have to be done again from scratch anyway! The client also wants to change the keypads to a different finish and he's keen to install qs shades.
    I have in place an existing what looks like cat5 to each window along with a mains supply. Would it be possible to use this cabling with qs shades? It currently all wires back to a panel that houses all the cco cards for the old blinds that have been removed! What would you recommend? Qs or illumination?
    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Armando B. View Post
    To upgrade the Interactive system to Illuminations, we would recommend opening the project file with the Illuminations software. It will convert the file and provide the correct model number for the processor(s) required for the upgrade. All hardware components will be compatible with the Illuminations processor. Please be aware, if the Interactive processor had an internal board, links 4 and 5 would have to be swapped as internal boards were changed in the hardware for the Illuminations processor.

    In order to upgrade to HomeWorks QS, all keypads and other components would have to be replaced except the Power Panel components and external H48 board. The currently installed RPM panel in your system is directly compatible with the HWQS processor. A new project file would also need to be created for this system.

  5. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    Were the existing shades part of the Interactive system? If they were QED shades, the same cabling will work for QS shades as well.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19
    The existing shades were a 3rd party manufacture controlled by cco. Each window position has what looks like a cat5 and mains power. It would make life eaiser if I could upgrade to qs and use qs shades :) with this wiring?

  7. #6
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    We have an app note for using Cat5 cable with HomeWorks keypads. As the QS shades can use the same communication cable as the keypads, we would recommend referencing the app note when verifying if the cable would work with QS shades. If the cat5 cable you have would not be compatible with the shades as per the app note, we would recommend using the GRX-CBL-346S Lutron cable.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    306
    Hey jimathone,
    I have attached a link that will show you the power requirements for Sivoia QS shades. (page 8 there is a nice table to show this info)
    Sivoia SQ Wiring & Programming guide

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Hi Blair
    It is useful attachment you shared here for SQ programming.

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading HomeWorks Interactive to HomeWorks Illuminations
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2013, 05:47 PM
  2. HomeWorks Interactive Bridge
    By Ty W. in forum Design Assistance - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2013, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •