Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 5 button to 3 button

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5

    5 button to 3 button

    I have some 5 button r/l already on a system, and want to change the button configuration to 3 button by only changing the face plate. When I reset keypad type to 3 button r/l in my software and transferred it to the system it came back as not activated. When I tried to reactivate it informs me the device is already activated. What steps do I take to make this happen

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    625
    You might have to de-activate then reactivate in the software. This should reset the keypad as a three button. The software will warn you that some programming may be lost. May be safer to create a three button next to the five button in question to copy and paste the scenes desired. Then delete the five button, factory default the physical keypad, then activate the same physical keypad as the three button. Transfer to complete the process.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    366
    While it may not directly apply to this situation, I've had past problems with devices that were only solved by not just deleting the devices from the project, but also the room that contained their location. Which wasn't "too complicated" because the room (and devices) in question wasn't part of too many other scenes.

    The problems didn't go away until I went into the project, deleted the devices, deleted the room, saved (to a new file), did a transfer, re-created the room and devices, physically did factory resets on the devices themselves, reactivated the devices, saved, and THEN transferred one final time. Seems there was "something" amiss in the database that was not going away properly.

    Just offering this as a potential solution when "doing the right things" isn't working and you're tired from pulling your hair out and running up/down stairs trying to activate things...

Similar Threads

  1. Hybrid Keypad initial button config vs engraved button config
    By gt3mike in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 08:29 AM
  2. One button out on H6BRL
    By Corey in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2016, 01:42 AM
  3. Out Late button
    By digit1 in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 07:21 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2014, 06:00 PM
  5. panic button
    By Craig W. in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 03:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •