Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: There are some "failure" when uploading

  1. #1

    There are some "failure" when uploading

    I do not know what was wrong with the module, because it all work fine and normal, but every time I uploaded the prorgam this failure continues to come up and I do not know how to handle it. I've tried to upgrade any module that failure and try to replace with the new module but the problem is still not resolved.

    Is there a problem with the wiring ?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	upload failure.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	98.2 KB 
ID:	121

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    There are very few HomeWorks QS jobs where if the LQSE modules are not communicating, we recommend upgrading their firmware to the latest version as it may resolve the communication issues. Please be aware we do not recommend upgrading firmware for the LQSE modules if they are not experiencing any issues.

    Please connect to the processor via "tools->terminal" and send the command "getsyscoderevs". Verify if the LQSE Adaptive modules do not have firmware 7.32 (latest using the software version 6.0.1). If they do not, we would recommend upgrading them.

    In order to ensure a smooth upgrade, disconnect the QS link and only connect 3-5 modules at a time to perform an upgrade. Go to "Tools->Upgrade DPM Firmware" to begin updating the modules. If the first batch of upgraded modules can be transferred to successfully, continue upgrading the rest of the modules. If they still do not communicate, we recommend calling the technical support line while on site to further troubleshoot this issue.

  3. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Armando B. View Post
    There are very few HomeWorks QS jobs where if the LQSE modules are not communicating, we recommend upgrading their firmware to the latest version as it may resolve the communication issues. Please be aware we do not recommend upgrading firmware for the LQSE modules if they are not experiencing any issues.

    Please connect to the processor via "tools->terminal" and send the command "getsyscoderevs". Verify if the LQSE Adaptive modules do not have firmware 7.32 (latest using the software version 6.0.1). If they do not, we would recommend upgrading them.

    In order to ensure a smooth upgrade, disconnect the QS link and only connect 3-5 modules at a time to perform an upgrade. Go to "Tools->Upgrade DPM Firmware" to begin updating the modules. If the first batch of upgraded modules can be transferred to successfully, continue upgrading the rest of the modules. If they still do not communicate, we recommend calling the technical support line while on site to further troubleshoot this issue.
    I've tried to upgrade the modules that have problem but, it still failure.

    For your information when i upgrade the modules that have problem i remove it from the system for a while and connect it to the processor to upgrade the firmware, and when it finish i also try to upload any program and there is no failure shown by the report but when i connect it to the system and upload again the report shown the failure again. is there any problem with the system ?

  5. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    One other thing we would recommend confirming would be that their loads are assigned to the units in sequential order. Please see this excerpt from our release notes. If after verifying the information below you are still having issues, we would recommend creating a support file while connected to the system. Please click on "help->support->create support file" and send this to hwsupport@lutron.com.

    " Skipping outputs on LQSE-4A-D modules can cause transfer to fail. When assigning loads, assign the loads in order, and don’t leave loads unassigned in between. So assign loads 1 and 2 first, and not 1 and 3 (leaving 2 unassigned). "

    Last edited by Meredith K.; 12-17-2013 at 04:14 PM.

  6. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  7. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Armando B. View Post
    One other thing we would recommend confirming would be that their loads are assigned to the units in sequential order. Please see this excerpt from our release notes. If after verifying the information below you are still having issues, we would recommend creating a support file while connected to the system. Please click on "help->support->create support file" and send this to hwsupport@lutron.com.

    " Skipping outputs on LQSE-4A-D modules can cause transfer to fail. When assigning loads, assign the loads in order, and don’t leave loads unassigned in between. So assign loads 1 and 2 first, and not 1 and 3 (leaving 2 unassigned). "

    i've check my wiring report and i found only two modules that have loads unassigned in between or skipping output and it shown in failure report. But how about the other modules that also shown in failure report that have no loads unassigned in between ?

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    please try to unassign these output and assign them back later .

    trasfer again and check . sometime it works .
    Dimitrios Thanasoulas
    LCS Specialist

    email: dthanasoulas@foss.gr

  9. Thanks stevi thanked for this post
    Likes stevi liked this post
  10. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dimthan View Post
    please try to unassign these output and assign them back later .

    trasfer again and check . sometime it works .

    Ok, i will try it when i'm on the jobsite again.

    I have ever experience this problem on my another jobsite that only have one module shown failure. But i can handle it, because there is something weird when the program is running, when i press the keypad button that only have to turn ON zone 3 and zone 4 in this module zone 1 is also ON, so i move the load in zone 1 to other module and when i upload the program the failure is not shown again and it not ON when i press the button. So i try this on my project that the report i show in this thread because there is one load in one module that failure in the report have that weird activity but it not make changes, but i have not tried to move it to other module again.

    On my other jobsite visit, i will try to do like what You and Armando. B recommend.

  11. #8
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by stevi View Post
    Ok, i will try it when i'm on the jobsite again.

    I have ever experience this problem on my another jobsite that only have one module shown failure. But i can handle it, because there is something weird when the program is running, when i press the keypad button that only have to turn ON zone 3 and zone 4 in this module zone 1 is also ON, so i move the load in zone 1 to other module and when i upload the program the failure is not shown again and it not ON when i press the button. So i try this on my project that the report i show in this thread because there is one load in one module that failure in the report have that weird activity but it not make changes, but i have not tried to move it to other module again.

    On my other jobsite visit, i will try to do like what You and Armando. B recommend.
    Stevi,
    When you are on the jobsite if you can also grab a support file after you try the transfer it will capture the logs from the processor that might have more info the help troubleshoot the issue. If you send that in to hwsupport@lutron.com they can look through the logs for you and help with suggestions for what might be going on.

Similar Threads

  1. HWI phantom buttons and HWQS "Virtual" keypads
    By LightBrigade in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 12:24 PM
  2. HVAC Controller "smarts"
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 01:25 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 07:50 AM
  4. HQWS and "Auto" device feature
    By thefish in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2013, 03:36 PM
  5. "Unaffected" invisible in Level Editor
    By LightBrigade in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 11:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •