Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Connect Bridge Activation HWQS

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6

    Connect Bridge Activation HWQS

    I'm upgrading from 8.1 to 10.7 to install a Connect Bridge. Under the Activation drop down in 10.7 I see "processors" and "devices" as in 8.1 but not "processors and connect bridge" as shown in the Residential networking Guide. 10.7 does not see the Connect Bridge even after tapping the button. Any tips on what to do?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    Did you add a Connect Bridge to the project ? Once in the activate tab look to the left upper corner you will see another little tab to click on either to choose processor to activate or connect bridge to activate





    https://www.dropbox.com/s/pzvxc628sa...8.37.jpeg?dl=0

  3. Thanks BruceR thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6
    I hadn't added it before trying to activate it. That fixed the problem and it's working. However, in the Lutron Connect app (android) under System Type it shows Radio RA and HWQS as it should. This seems to be preventing me from setting up the Alexa scenes. Appreciate any guidance on correcting that.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    Have you seen this document ? This should help

    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...2_and_HWQS.pdf

  6. Thanks BruceR thanked for this post
  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6
    I do have that document and in following it I get a blank page after selecting a room. I'm wondering if that has to do with the app expecting RRA data instead of HWQS data. I haven't been able to figure out a way to get the app to "realize" its connected to a HWQS system.

  8. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    If you goto Setting in the app then edit home then system settings it says what system it is and can be changed there. If it self discovered then it should know its a QS suystem Is it downloading the database when you first connect to app

  9. Thanks BruceR thanked for this post
  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6
    That's what I've tried but the System Name, Type and IP address are grayed out and cannot be changed. The app did download the database from the HWQS but it still shows as RRA. I also added the app to an android tablet with the same result. I've tried factory resetting the Connect Bridge and uninstalling and reinstalling the app to no avail. I've also downloaded the 54 page Lutron Connect App Guide but found nothing addressing the issue. Color me confused.

  11. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    I don't think you can change anything in system settings the IP comes from the bridge System Type Comes from the Database and System name coms from project settings


    You can only change the NAME of home

    So was the app able to discover the system on the network or did you manually enter it I would delete the home form the app and re discover or enter system manually

  12. Thanks BruceR thanked for this post
  13. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6
    SOLVED! Although the bridge was activated in Designer 10.7, and both downloading to the app and working for manual commands from the app to the processor, I had not done a full transfer as I later found on at the bottom of page 10 of the Lutron Connect App Guide. Upon doing a transfer, 10.7 installed a required firmware upgrade and completed the transfer. I restarted the app and it properly showed HWQS and allowed me to set favorites and successfully complete Alexa integration.

    I should have known to do the transfer but my brain was tired and it took the light of a new day to think straight. When in doubt RTFM!

    Thanks for the quick responses!

  14. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    Alexa !! Alexa!! Alexa Discover new device Alexa turn on Kitchen Lights yea !!!

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron Connect Bridge has Activation / Deactivation Issue
    By akurazz in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2017, 06:17 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
  3. RA2 connect Bridge
    By coachmen2 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2016, 01:32 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM
  5. Cannot connect to bridge
    By Drake0508 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 10:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •