Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  3
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IOS App won't connect to Caseta Bridge

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    4

    IOS App won't connect to Caseta Bridge

    I have a brand new install (and about 25 years in the networking and computer industry :-). I connected the Bridge to the Ethernet port of my router and plugged in the power. The Bridge lights up so power seems OK.

    After entering my login info, the Caseta app says "Discovering Smart Bridge..." then "Connecting to your Smart Bridge..." and then about a minute or two later says "Cannot connect to your smart bridge" and offers Cancel or Retry.

    I can't find any troubleshooting docs or posts here covering this case. Fing doesn't show anything on the network that looks like it might be the Smart Bridge. No "Texas Instruments" devices, for example.

    Help!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    4
    I called Lutron support and, about 45 minutes later, we came to the conclusion that my router's Ethernet ports are borked. Something that was confirmed by using a spare router I just happened to pick up earlier today. I have to say I am impressed at the patience and sheer helpfulness of Lutron support to work through all the possible causes and then wait for me to set up a spare router to confirm the diagnosis.

  3. Likes Zach R., SDR-Mike, Loeffler liked this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Borked?

    Quote Originally Posted by limey View Post
    I called Lutron support and, about 45 minutes later, we came to the conclusion that my router's Ethernet ports are borked. Something that was confirmed by using a spare router I just happened to pick up earlier today. I have to say I am impressed at the patience and sheer helpfulness of Lutron support to work through all the possible causes and then wait for me to set up a spare router to confirm the diagnosis.
    I have the same issue but does “borked” mean your ports were shot, kaput, done? I use a Linksys EA8300, and it is only a few months old and I would be hard pressed to believe the ports were not working. Please embellish.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    4
    It turned out to be a Security setting on the wireless Access Point that prevented devices on the network from talking to each other (only traffic to/from the Internet was allowed). Therefore packets from my phone to the Lutron bridge were dropped by the AP. Once I had turned off that setting, everything worked. The other AP that I tried didn't have that turned on.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1

    Same Scenario

    I'm having the same issues with the connection, I'm not very computer/iphone smart, so I have to ask what is the AP, is that on your phone or bridge/router? How do you change the settings?? I have done scans and they are not picking up the IP address of bridge and router, so I'm thinking my situation is the same as yours but need step by step to fix. Please, thank you so MUCH!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Loeffler View Post
    I'm having the same issues with the connection, I'm not very computer/iphone smart, so I have to ask what is the AP, is that on your phone or bridge/router? How do you change the settings?? I have done scans and they are not picking up the IP address of bridge and router, so I'm thinking my situation is the same as yours but need step by step to fix. Please, thank you so MUCH!
    Most people have a router that combines a modem, router, firewall and wireless Access Point (AP) into one box. I had a separate AP on my last network so I could get better wireless coverage. But don't worry about that. 95% of people have just one box that combines everything.

    1) Make sure your Lutron device is plugged directly to a LAN (local area network) port on your router using a network cable. There are typically 4 or 8 LAN ports on most boxes. Check the lights to make sure the cable isn't loose or anything like that. If in doubt, try a different cable. See if that fixes it.
    2) Make sure your phone is connected to the WiFi network from the box. The main network, not any guest network you may have. This is vital. See if that fixes it.
    3) Most routers have a web interface so you can configure them. Follow the instructions for your device to access that web interface. Unfortunately, the terminology for these security things is not standard, so look for options like "Direct internet access only" or something like that and try unchecking them. "Allow access to wired network" might be another way they put it.

    Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
  2. RA2 connect Bridge
    By coachmen2 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2016, 01:32 PM
  3. Connect Bridge
    By ashford in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2016, 07:54 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 11:15 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •