Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Switched to new wireless router and now Homekit integration doesn’t work

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Switched to new wireless router and now Homekit integration doesn’t work

    I switched from an Apple TimeCapsule to a new Linksys Velop system and now I can’t get HomeKit to recognize the switches. They still show up in HomeKit but they are unreachable. I did some sleuthing on the forums and did a hard reset of the smart bridge (by holding down the button for 30 sec). Now HomeKit sees the bridge just find but it still can’t contact the switches. If I go into Settings->Siri Integration I get to the first screen where it shows the home (Setup Home), but I can’t get any further. When I hit “Next” it says “Unable to find Smart Bridge”, which is strange because HomeKit (via the Home App) can see the Smart Bridge just fine. I expected that changing over to a new router would “just work” but I guess I was wrong. It would be a major pain to reset all HomeKit data on my phone as suggested by another forum post because I have so many HomeKit devices in my house and it would take so long to set them back up again. Any other troubleshooting ideas before I have to go to the “nuclear option” of resetting all my homekit data?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    112
    Since the long button press was performed, you may now have to reset your HomeKit data deleting your HomeKit home completely. However, before resorting to that, try to remove the Smart Bridge from HomeKit by performing step number 2, found on page 4 of this guide: http://www.casetawireless.com/Docume...uide_iOS10.pdf

Similar Threads

  1. Will Lutron app & Caseta system work with a router but no internet?
    By tun6twista in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2017, 03:48 PM
  2. Grafik T Multi Location Dimmer doesn't work
    By modkris in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2017, 04:01 PM
  3. Occupancy Sensor doesn't work after upgrade to 10.0
    By ciuped in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2016, 03:27 PM
  4. VPN access - Doesn't work !?
    By mehuneau in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2014, 05:36 PM
  5. MACL dimmer doesn't work
    By Josh B. in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 02:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •