Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HVAC Not All coming back on line after Transfer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2

    HVAC Not All coming back on line after Transfer

    I have a house with 9 HVAC units. 7 are Lutron Control units with one temp sensor each and one seeTemp each. 2 are the Honeywell Tstats. There are 2 seperate RF Links to service all these plus approximately 30 Dimmers. Three of the Lutron Controllers are set in a single closet approximately 3 feet apart and 15 feet from the Repeater. I consistently have to load the program twice to get all the Temp devices to update and come back on line. I have not contacted tech support yet. I believe I am within all the limits of the RF Links. Any ideas on how to trouble shoot this.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    These are some troubleshooting steps/things to look at with HVAC Controller communications

    - Where is the HVAC Mounted? If it is mounted in the HVAC itself or by duct or metal surfaces, the signal may be reduced
    - Is the Backup wired sensor connected to the HVAC controller? Without it, it will have communication issues
    - If you temporarily move a repeater closer, like 5 feet, do the ones that have issues transfer the first time? If so, they may need a repeater permanently closer to them in order to enhance the communication

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    103
    I've seen this happen even with a single HVAC controller setup. After an upload, the seeTemp LEDs are either flashing or not lit at all. To get it back "up", I usually press/hold the TEST button on the remote temperature sensors, that, so far, seems to always set things straight immediately.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by jkvossen View Post
    I've seen this happen even with a single HVAC controller setup. After an upload, the seeTemp LEDs are either flashing or not lit at all. To get it back "up", I usually press/hold the TEST button on the remote temperature sensors, that, so far, seems to always set things straight immediately.
    After an upload the HVAC controller waits for the wireless temperature sensors to report. Once they report the seeTemp set point LED should stop blinking as long as all senors have reported. The wireless temperature sensors report their temperature every ten minutes. You can also make them report by pressing and releasing the test button.

Similar Threads

  1. dimmer not going back to last level
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •