Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: SONOS rooms dissapeared from Lutron Caseta app

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8

    SONOS rooms dissapeared from Lutron Caseta app

    Hi all,

    I've added SONOS to my Lutron Caseta app (as per the instructions).

    For a few weeks, everything worked as expected. Last week, I noticed that my SONOS system wasn't coming on when I selected a given scene from the Lutron app. I'll be honest, I don't know how long this has been going on for... I just noticed the issue last week.

    Anyway, when I go to the scene in question, my SONOS system is still listed under devices but when I try to select it, i get "no rooms were found". I'm including screenshots to help clarify.

    I've cleared the app cache and even uninstalled and re-installed the Lutron app but I can't figure out how to fix this. Is there a way to delete the SONOS device and re-add it?

    Thanks so much for the help.

    -jm

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Lutron Sonos Issue 00.png   Lutron Sonos Issue 01.png   Lutron Sonos Issue 02.png   Lutron Sonos Issue 03.png  

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    23
    Hi,
    Have you got any response for this?
    I can't eve add my Sonos devices , the app says this 'No Sonos rooms...' error message.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    I sure did get a response!

    Here's the solution;

    Get the MAC address off the bottom of your Luton bridge and email that to Luton support with a request to have them reset your SONOS data.

    As soon as they [support] confirm that your SONOS data is reset, you can add your SONOS system back to the Luton app and Bingo, your good to go.

    I have to say, the Luton support team was both fast and great in my case! Kudos to them!!

    Hope that helps.

    -jm

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by johnmclean View Post
    I sure did get a response!

    Here's the solution;

    Get the MAC address off the bottom of your Luton bridge and email that to Luton support with a request to have them reset your SONOS data.

    As soon as they [support] confirm that your SONOS data is reset, you can add your SONOS system back to the Luton app and Bingo, your good to go.

    I have to say, the Luton support team was both fast and great in my case! Kudos to them!!

    Hope that helps.

    -jm

    Thank you.
    In an other topic someone from Lutron also suggested the same
    Lutron should add this into a Troubleshooting section on the document about the Lutron-Sonos integration

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron and Sonos...
    By agarabaghi in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 03-06-2017, 10:38 PM
  2. Remove Rooms
    By abaron03 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 01:19 PM
  3. New Pico Audio - Sonos Control from Lutron keypads!
    By jautor in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-03-2016, 06:00 PM
  4. Homekit App has No integration with other vendor Honekit devices, scenes, rooms, etc.
    By digitalmediaphile in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2015, 12:03 PM
  5. Screenshots of Home Control+ or essentials software rooms layout?
    By ChrisK in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2014, 11:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •