Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: What ports does the Smartbridge Pro use?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    9

    What ports does the Smartbridge Pro use?

    I have a firewall that is not letting Alexa access the Smartbridge. Can someone advise what ports are needed for Alexa to use the bridge?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    From some network analysis I've been doing within my home network, I see that port 8081/tcp is needed from the app on iOS as well.

    Just FYI, this isn't noted on the FAQ and might be worth updating. Also, I see it wants to ping (ICMP) a lot. If that's required, I suggest that that also be listed.

    I'm summarizing a bunch of traffic (so far a day and change). Once I have about a week of my device running, I will have a report that shows what ports it used (to go out), what IPs it connected to and the corresponding DNS query it made for connecting to that IP (if it made one).

    At an initial glance, this makes it a lot more clear what might be needed to allow the external control/service, what might be needed just to allow updates... and also some odd traffic to "www.google.com" on 80/tcp that doesn't look like web requests at first glance.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    610
    Quote Originally Posted by asleeis View Post
    ... and also some odd traffic to "www.google.com" on 80/tcp that doesn't look like web requests at first glance.
    I truly suck at networking/IoT, but I believe that might be the SMB getting the time and date?
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6
    I don't think it's time related. There is regular traffic on port 123/UFO which is NTP for time. It may be some API or function of google I'm not familiar with. I haven't really dug into the packets deeply, but what I saw looked like a small binary request to www.google.com:80 with a small binary response.

    Anyway. I don't want to derail this thread too much. At a minimum, I'm spending a little time to analyze connects made out and connections made internally, doing packet captures on one of my switches. Security is my day job, network analysis is more hobby. My wife thinks I'm crazy spending free time doing packet analysis... for fun. Heh

    When I do get a good breakdown of connections needed, Im happy to share the report. Already I see how I can readily lock down some services, while still allowing for updates. I also plan to validate that the device is verifying the ssl certificate is valid (not just encrypted). I guess I'm doing a mini security assessment of sorts. Hehe.

  6. Thanks SanDiegoRep thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Which Shades are Supported with Caseta and SmartBridge?
    By mark2457 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2015, 06:24 AM
  2. Staples Connect & Lutron Smartbridge Pro
    By Cincycaddy in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2015, 05:47 PM
  3. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM
  4. Toggle Ethernet Ports on Processor Between 10/100 mbps
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2014, 10:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •