Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Alexa and RadioRa 2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    5

    Alexa and RadioRa 2

    Has anyone been able to get Alexa controlling RadioRa 2 using voice commands? The homeowner has an echo dot, RadioRa 2 and some wink lighting. Alexa controls the wink perfectly, but is unable to discover the Lutron devices. We have a Connect bridge and we are using the Lutron Connect app. We have enabled the skill within the Alexa app. Alexa still only find the wink device. Any suggestions? Has anyone been able to make this work?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    5
    Tried everything in that document and it still doesn't work. Can't imagine what could be going wrong.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    186
    Does Alexa work for other things? What does Alexa say when you try a voice command? Did you install the right Alexa skill? Is the bridge on the same network as Alexa?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by skmadden1 View Post
    Has anyone been able to get Alexa controlling RadioRa 2 using voice commands? The homeowner has an echo dot, RadioRa 2 and some wink lighting. Alexa controls the wink perfectly, but is unable to discover the Lutron devices. We have a Connect bridge and we are using the Lutron Connect app. We have enabled the skill within the Alexa app. Alexa still only find the wink device. Any suggestions? Has anyone been able to make this work?
    Did you flash the 10.6 firmware onto the main repeater? Also you have to have the latest lutron connect app and in the settings screen enable voice integration . Only then will you be able to flip to the Alexa app and see the devices.

    You then create groups in the Alexa app and select devices to be in the group You then speak the group/device you are interested.

    You Need to ask Alexa to "discover devices" each time you make group changes.

    Alexa seeing other devices has no bearing on Radio RA devices as there are certain pre-requisites that need to be configured for radio ra support . The 10.6 firmware on the repeater can only de done if you are a Level 2 integrator and have the lutron essentials software.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    251
    I believe you don't have to be Level 2 integrator; 10.6 Essentials should work just fine.

  7. Thanks SanDiegoRep thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. v10.6 is out, with Alexa Integration. How?
    By joshg in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12-04-2016, 12:56 PM
  2. Alexa integration dimming
    By Lukeetal in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2016, 02:25 PM
  3. RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa
    By tonyworthington in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-21-2016, 02:37 PM
  4. SONOS Pico and Integration questions - Alexa, Siri etc
    By Blurum in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-30-2016, 10:07 PM
  5. How Can Alexa Dim To Preset?
    By petercoolz in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2016, 06:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •