Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't find how to enable remote access

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    23

    Can't find how to enable remote access

    My radiora2 main repeater is on 6.0.2 and I'm using the latest version of Home Control+ but when I'm connected over wifi and I discover my system, I select it and it goes directly into the config screen. I don't have the option to select remote access??

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks,
    Chris

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    Chris, When you are connected to the local network the main repeater is connect to and then go into the system screen in app and at the bottom on the screen do you have an option for remote login? Also can you please version the version of the Lutron Home Control+ app that is installed on your device?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    23
    I have done that several times. I even deleted the app and re-downloaded and still it does not show up?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 1.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	5.8 KB 
ID:	110Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 2.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	6.8 KB 
ID:	109Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 3.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	6.9 KB 
ID:	111

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    Chris, thank you for these picture. It appears that these screen shots were taken after you selected the the option to add a system. If you are just on the systems screen where it shows you the systems that have already been added to the app is there an option at the bottom of the screen for remote access?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    23
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	40.0 KB 
ID:	113Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	97.1 KB 
ID:	114
    Still not seeing it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails image.jpg  

  6. #6
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    Chris,

    What country was selected when you created your iTunes account?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    23
    USA

    Thanks,
    Chris

  8. #8
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    Chris, at this time we would recommend deleting the system from your app. Then ensure you have a Wi-Fi connection to the same network the main repeater is connected to. Then using the app automatically discover your system. If you are not able to automatically discover your system or this does not resolve this issue please contact our technical support while you are connected to the local network at 1-800-523-9466

Similar Threads

  1. Cant find Main Repeater
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 01:57 PM
  2. Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2015, 10:45 AM
  3. Remote access
    By Sheharyarali in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-20-2013, 01:17 PM
  4. Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 09:21 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 09:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •