Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Unable to find existing Main Rep that has static IP

  1. #1

    Question Unable to find existing Main Rep that has static IP

    Folks, I located a Main Rep in this residential network, it has a static IP address. Using Fing I located the address, then logged into the Main Rep by typing its IP address on a browser, and checked the sw version (10.5). I installed Inclusive 10.5 on my laptop, connected to the same network. I pinged the laptop and the Main Rep, both respond. I open Inclusive and select Extract File. It simply can't find the Main Rep. I open a New Project a,d try to find the Main Rep, it can't be found. Any suggestions? Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    182
    It's probably either the windows firewall or the network switch (or router) blocking the protocol needed to find the main repeater. Have you tried calling Lutron support?
    RadioRa2 PSE Level 2 Gold
    Caseta Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with QS Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, and Alexa
    Caseta with Harmony, HomeKit, Nest, QS shades.

  3. #3
    Thanks for the reply. I try not to contact Lutron support unless it is really needed. So here is the solution: unplug Main Rep from network, plug directly to computer NIC, program computer to the same domain as the Main Rep but with a different IP address (example: if Main Rep is 193.168.1.254, program computer to 192.168.1.100 amd domain to 192.168.1.1) and voila! The Main Rep is discoverable and ready for extraction.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    341
    Technically, it's not called a domain, it's an IP address range. Which is additionally refined by the subnet. 192.168.1.1-254 being the range, narrowed to 254 devices using the /24 (255.255.255.0) subnet mask.

    Domain typically indicates either the friendlier DNS (domain naming service) or a Windows authentication server realm.

    Your solution worked because when you set up a direct connection in the same IP range and subnet the network driver automagically handled the behind the scenes cross-referencing that goes on between an IP address and the actual Ethernet hardware address. That and a direct connection eliminates the possibility of anything else getting in the way or otherwise altering/blocking the network traffic.

  5. Thanks Dimerize thanked for this post
    Likes Dimerize liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Is the Main Rep on Static or DHCP?
    By RTrain in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2016, 10:45 AM
  2. Problem with setting static IP for processors.
    By jwbcinergy in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2016, 03:22 PM
  3. Cant find Main Repeater
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 01:57 PM
  4. Unable to extract file from Main Repeater
    By Connected in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2015, 04:09 PM
  5. Also Cannot Find Main Repeater
    By Brian P in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 03:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •