Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Remote Upload from the Office

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2

    Remote Upload from the Office

    I have job a that's in the middle of nowhere and would like to be able to make small changes as the customer ask from my office.
    I have the IP to the house, and have set up a port forward to port 23 in their router.
    At my office, when I open the project in QS, I can use the Terminal Screen to connect to the processor.
    It work fine - but only in the Terminal Screen.
    I Can Not get it to link up in the Activation Screen, or Transfer Screen
    I have tried all combinations of IP settings to try and make it work.
    The house IP is for example 175.105.102.195
    The Processor IP are 192.168.1.20 and 21
    How do I set this up so I can access from the office?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    392
    Port fowarding is not a good idea however you will also need port 51023


    Best thing to do is set up a machine on site that you leave running use RDP to get to machine Keep software on that machine. Thats the most stable way to do something like this. You have another choice of setting up a vpn to the house then your machine will be on that local network that works but not as stable as having a machine on site. With the cost of todays machines you van set something up fairly cheap.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2
    so if I forward port 51023 also, this will work the way its set up?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    392
    You can try it you also need to be set Not to use multicast. You will not be able to extract either. This is not a recommended way in QS to upload. I personally wouldn't try it unless I had someone on site who can load if you lock up processor. Having a machine there is the best way. If the client can afford QS surely they can spend a few 100 on a machine.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    113
    I would only try this if you are able to make the drive if something goes wrong (ie. early in the day). All it takes is for a light bulb to be burned out and you won't be able to upload the programming to that dimmer. I also don't have much confidence in Lutron's networking lately with Windows 10.

Similar Threads

  1. devices not working after an upload...sometimes...
    By jkvossen in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-28-2016, 01:43 PM
  2. FTP not Connecting to Illumination for Upload with Windows 7 Pro
    By Technical Comfort, Inc in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2014, 09:35 AM
  3. Homeworks V5.4905 program will not upload
    By Wgr2020 in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-13-2014, 11:41 AM
  4. HomeWorks Interactive Upload Issue (RF)
    By jkvossen in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2014, 07:35 PM
  5. Illuminations and Windows 8.1 upload failures
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2013, 05:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •