Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Selecting Load Type when working the Load Assignment Screen with HWQS 6.0

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    320

    Selecting Load Type when working the Load Assignment Screen with HWQS 6.0

    I got used to the assignment tool not 'revealing' switched loads when assigning in the equipment screen in earlier revs of the software. Today I'm working on my first database build in 6.0 and I'm surprised to see when I assign an entire Floor to a PNL 8 loaded with 4As that exhaust fans and fluorescent switched loads are getting assigned to 4A outputs.
    I remember being annoyed in previous revs of the software that I could NOT assign a switched load to a 4A. The grass is always greener, right?
    Anyhow, I think it would be great if in the 'advanced' tab you could select what kind of loads I want to reveal/assign. If I'm working on TVM, I want to select 0-10v. If I'm working on a 4R, I only want to see exhaust fans and fluor lights.

  2. Thanks Chris Y. thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    Thank you for this feature request.

Similar Threads

  1. help with selecting bulbs for outdoor pot lights
    By gurp99 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2013, 01:09 PM
  2. Thermostats of Radio Ra2 not working with Control4 Drivers
    By savimagc in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 01:36 PM
  3. Motor Load Options Explained
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 05:08 PM
  4. Software does not load
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2013, 11:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •