Thanks Thanks:  3
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pairing a caseta dimmer pro in a 3-way configuration with a mechanical switch/dimmer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13

    Pairing a caseta dimmer pro in a 3-way configuration with a mechanical switch/dimmer

    I'm thinking of pairing the caseta dimmer pro in a 3-way configuration with a maestro companion dimmer or companion switch. Does anyone know if either of these solutions will work?... if not, what would you recommend?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    188
    Install the Caseta dimmer pro switch in your switch location, and use the Pico remotes in your "companion" location, no wiring needed. You can have up to 10 Picos controlling each switch in a stand alone installation.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by davisadm View Post
    Install the Caseta dimmer pro switch in your switch location, and use the Pico remotes in your "companion" location, no wiring needed. You can have up to 10 Picos controlling each switch in a stand alone installation.
    Yes, but I'm trying not to use a Pico to keep device count down, if not I will reach the 50 device limit pretty quick. That's why I'm going with the dimmer pro, so that I can pair it with a mechanical switch... Just trying to figure out the best option for that.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    109
    The Caseta Pro dimmer will not work with Maestro companion dimmers or switches. If you don't want to use a Pico at the other location you can leave your existing mechanical switch installed to reduce device count. The trade off is that you can't dim from that location.

  5. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric H. View Post
    The Caseta Pro dimmer will not work with Maestro companion dimmers or switches. If you don't want to use a Pico at the other location you can leave your existing mechanical switch installed to reduce device count. The trade off is that you can't dim from that location.
    So, with which Lutron switch will it work?... It's a new construction, so no switches installed yet. The original plans ware set with Maestro but I asked for caseta instead. Wiring is already in place.

    So it's not possible to put in a mechanical dimmer on that second location?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    188
    Correct, you cannot use mechanical dimmer with the Caseta Pro dimmers. Just an on-off switch. Any standard mechanical switch will work.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen Shot 2016-10-20 at 12.32.59 PM.png  

  8. Thanks Eric H., SDR-Mike thanked for this post
    Likes Bill13 liked this post
  9. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Is it possible to use two caseta pro dimmers on one 3-way circuit so that you'd have the ability to dim from both places? I think this is how Maestro behaves from an end user perspective. I'm less concerned about device count but rather just want a rock solid retrofitted 3-way setup (including neutral wires) for a core area of my house (without needing to use picos and change batteries for that circuit).

  10. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,118
    Quote Originally Posted by dconway View Post
    Is it possible to use two caseta pro dimmers on one 3-way circuit so that you'd have the ability to dim from both places? I think this is how Maestro behaves from an end user perspective. I'm less concerned about device count but rather just want a rock solid retrofitted 3-way setup (including neutral wires) for a core area of my house (without needing to use picos and change batteries for that circuit).
    No, this won't work- I've seen plenty of people try. You end up dimming the dimmer and Lutron dimmers need the full 120V. If you want to dim at both locations, you'll need the Pico.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  11. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,118
    Quote Originally Posted by Gus_B View Post
    Yes, but I'm trying not to use a Pico to keep device count down, if not I will reach the 50 device limit pretty quick. That's why I'm going with the dimmer pro, so that I can pair it with a mechanical switch... Just trying to figure out the best option for that.

    Thanks!
    Since this is already wired for Maestro, why not use Ra2 Select? Lots of threads regarding hitting the limit at 50 devices. RA2S goes to 100 devices, and CAN use the Maestro remote for multi-location dimming. Yes, RA2S costs more, but works the same as Caseta, same App, and access to more device types. I would highly suggest this path.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Can Caseta In-wall dimmer pairing with Radio Powr Savr Motion Sensor?
    By davidchanty in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-03-2018, 10:15 AM
  2. Caseta dimmer switch- can it also be a remote?
    By storkinsj in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-21-2018, 07:16 AM
  3. Wireless lamp dimmer not pairing
    By payday26 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2016, 01:29 PM
  4. Pairing Pico to Plug In Dimmer
    By kblaw in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 04:27 PM
  5. Caseta in-wall wireless Dimmer will not go in to pairing mode
    By dan2016 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2014, 11:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •