Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I set a time delay (pause) between a series of light switches turning on?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    9

    Question Can I set a time delay (pause) between a series of light switches turning on?

    Is it possible in RA2 to program a keypad button press to turn on three switches, but I each switch to turn on, one after the next with a 2 second pause between each. At the end all three switches will be turned on.

    Press Keypad Button = Switch 1 on + 2 second pause + Switch 2 on + 2 second pause + Switch 3 on ( all switches are now ON)

  2. #2
    You can put a 2 sec delay on switch 2 and a 4 sec delay on switch 3.

    You need to get the UI to show the delay column in the load list of the programming screen. I think you right click on the column headers to enable that column.

  3. Likes SanDiegoRep liked this post
  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    358
    Scenes can be set up that have both a fade time AND a delay time. That is, a light can be configured to fade up/down over time. The device can also be configured to turn on or off starting after a delay time. So you could create a scene that turned the lights on that way. I'd be inclined to use the fade, as it makes for a nice effect.

    I use the delay for 'area off' buttons. Some of the lights are set to turn off immediately. But any that might be on that would be used to safely leave the area (like stairwell lighting) are set with a delay of a few seconds. That way someone using the button will see immediate action (lights go off) but will still have enough lighting to leave the room.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
    You can put a 2 sec delay on switch 2 and a 4 sec delay on switch 3.

    You need to get the UI to show the delay column in the load list of the programming screen. I think you right click on the column headers to enable that column.
    LOL - I always wondered why the integration guide shows how delay is supported - but could never ever figure out why they chose not to allow you to change that in the software. I had no idea this was hidden in there this whole time. Thanks for the info!

Similar Threads

  1. Two Switches / One Vacancy Sensor / Two Time Outs?
    By Mike1983 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2016, 06:14 PM
  2. Variable for Delay and/or Fade
    By JeffreySkalny in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2016, 08:39 AM
  3. C4 controller with Lutron light switches/dimmers?
    By alexb in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2015, 09:36 AM
  4. 4 light switches teamed peer-to-peer??
    By KevinC in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 04:21 PM
  5. Default brightness for RRD-6CL-WH light switches
    By geofry in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2014, 02:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •