Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using both Caseta and RadioRA2 at same time

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    9

    Using both Caseta and RadioRA2 at same time

    Hello, I am looking into automating my home. I like some aspects of caseta and some aspects of RadioRA2. Does anyone know if I can use both systems at the same time with Alexa?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    639
    I would assume no. Alexa would attempt to use both systems simultaneously. Why would you want to mix the two? If you are going the RR2 route, I would advise finishing the set up with RR2 instead of trying to mix the two. The savings at install would probably be easily out-weighed by the headache of getting the two systems to play nicely via any third party integration.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post
    Hello, I am looking into automating my home. I like some aspects of caseta and some aspects of RadioRA2. Does anyone know if I can use both systems at the same time with Alexa?
    other than cost what features do you like about caseta over RadioRa? You may run into network issues. I think Ra would be able to avoid the caseta devices with clear connect but not sure about it.
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with QS Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa and HomeKit
    Caseta with Harmony, HomeKit, Nest, QS shades, and Alexa.

  4. Likes SDR-Mike liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa
    By tonyworthington in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-21-2016, 01:37 PM
  2. Lutron Caseta Dimmers with Wink and Apple Homekit at the same time?
    By tvmikek in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2016, 01:13 PM
  3. Can Caseta thermostat be used with RadioRa2?
    By nobra in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2016, 02:57 PM
  4. Caseta Thermostat works with RadioRa2?
    By nobra in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2016, 02:57 PM
  5. RadioRA2 Transfer Time
    By TurnipTruck in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-18-2015, 09:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •