Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Homeworks and Ra2 work with Amazon Echo now

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    118

    Homeworks and Ra2 work with Amazon Echo now

    http://www.cepro.com/article/lutron_...h_amazon_alexa

    Great! How does this work? Do we just set up the smart bridge for the customer and they do the amazon stuff on their own? I hope we don't need the customer's Amazon login because that would make things VERY difficult.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    212
    The Alexa hub is already linked to the Amazon account when is purchased so installers will definitely need the customer log in to begin the setup. Alexa also has to be trained with the customers voice. A lot of the Alexa gets set up in the Alexa app. I think it will only be a value add to very high tech and patient customers. I plan only to mention the capability, not try very hard to sell it. Voice commands are tougher than keypads or apps for most people. Alexa has different syntax for different features so if its only going into a second home expect text messages on Friday nights asking how to use it again.

Similar Threads

  1. Amazon Echo Integration
    By msterling in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-20-2017, 05:40 PM
  2. amazon echo support?
    By wkearney99 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 04-03-2017, 03:21 PM
  3. Radio Ra to Amazon Echo?
    By Winger67 in forum General Discussion - Legacy RA
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-20-2017, 01:38 PM
  4. Amazon Echo Connection to Lutron - How to
    By jnapier in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 03:29 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2016, 07:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •