Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa

  1. #1

    RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa

    Email received this morning:

    Brochure is for What's New Fall 2016: What’s New Brochure -- see page 2!

    Amazon Alexa and Sonos integration for RadioRA® 2and HomeWorks® QS





    Video is for Alexa/Caseta: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OiCk...ature=youtu.be


    • Control lighting without touch; simply tell Alexa to turn on the lights
    • Activate scenes that include lighting, shades, temperature, and audio, from a keypad
      How will this solution help my business?
      Amazon Alexa
    • Capitalize on consumer demand for voice control
    • Sell the ultimate convenience of Alexa: Control without touch from anywhere, and no missing remotes
    • Homeowner can choose which scenes can be controlled with Alexa, using the Lutron Connect app
      Sonos
    • Capitalize on consumer demand for home audio
    • Homeowner can create and edit scenes that include Sonos “favorites,” using the Lutron Connect app







    No need to press a button to adjust Lutron light, shade, or temperature control scenes, tell Alexa to do it for you — “Alexa, turn on Dining.”
    Want to learn more?
    Check out the What’s New Brochureand watch this short video.
    *Compatible with HomeWorks QS, RadioRA 2, and Caséta Wireless. Lutron bridge required.

  2. #2
    This sounds awesome. Time to order a 6 or 12 pack of dots!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22
    Anyone know if (independently of scenes) you will be able to control the RadioRa2 HVAC devices? So something like "Alexa, please turn the main level temperature up 2 degrees"?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by rapamatic View Post
    This sounds awesome. Time to order a 6 or 12 pack of dots!
    I ordered my Alexa this morning, can't wait to find out! So many updates today! So psyched!

  5. #5
    I've got one of the full sized Echo's, using Indigo to activate a few lutron scenes, and its very handy. "Alexa, turn on the kichen", for example... Will be interesting to see how Amazon and Lutron handle multiple echo devices in different rooms. "Alexa, turn on the lights" said in the kitchen vs the master bedroom... will Amazon and Lutron be smart enough to handle that?

  6. #6
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    208
    Currently if you tell Alexa to turn on the lights, it will turn on all the lights associated with the system. In order to control a specific room, there needs to be a scene related to that room. So in reality you're not controlling the devices associated to a specific room, you create a scene for each room and then control the scene. If there are multiple Dots throughout a house, you can walk into the Master Bedroom and tell Alexa to turn on the Master Bedroom, or you could tell it to turn off the kitchen lights. The physical location of the Dot doesn't matter, what matters is the command that is given to it.

  7. Thanks Lukeetal thanked for this post
  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    23
    Mike is the RA2 Alexa support "live" now with the latest software release? Or is it still to come? I don't have the Connect Bridge here yet - but this support is what I was waiting for.

  9. #8
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    208
    Not yet, Alexa integration will not be supported until the release of 10.6 Radio Ra2 software. We currently do not have a release date for this software, but it will be by the end of the year.

  10. Thanks jautor thanked for this post
    Likes jautor liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. SONOS Pico and Integration questions - Alexa, Siri etc
    By Blurum in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-30-2016, 09:07 PM
  2. How Can Alexa Dim To Preset?
    By petercoolz in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2016, 05:05 PM
  3. Can Caseta thermostat be used with RadioRa2?
    By nobra in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2016, 02:57 PM
  4. Caseta Thermostat works with RadioRa2?
    By nobra in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2016, 02:57 PM
  5. RadioRA2 versus Caseta / Smart Bridge
    By sgjohnson in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-30-2015, 01:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •