Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tricky Curtain control programming

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    15

    Tricky Curtain control programming

    Hi to all,
    in a project i have third party curtains connected to LQSE-4M-D modules.
    Keypads are third party also, connected to QSE-CI-WCI.

    The requested control logic is as follow:

    · Up or down single pressing it moves the curtain to the end
    · During the run, a pressing (up or down) stops

    any suggestions on how to do it?
    my biggest problem is how to make the system really knows the curtain is actually moving or not, because depending on the starting point of the curtain it may take less or more time to reach its limit and a simple time delay to set it in "stop" state won''t work

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    Hello Mario,
    Thank you for your post.
    The system knows based on the state of the motor module. The motor module can raise, lower and stop. If you would like a sample program written up, then send an email to hwsupport@lutron.com with a detailed description of how you would like to control the curtains.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    15
    Ok, thanks for your reply

  4. #4
    I'm assuming the motors have limit built in? Have you tried setting the button of the WCI to Open/Stop/Close/Stop? It sounds like its the functionality you're after? As long as you've set all the parameters for the load it should work fine.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    15
    The motors have limits built in and set by the curtains company. What i think i understand is that Lutron doesn't receive any feedback to know the limit has been reached (when it is reached i see in the 4M-D module that the LED is still indicating raise or lower action) That is what makes difficult to implement the logic requested.
    Setting the button to Open/Stop/Close/Stop i don't think it's correct because in this way a single button do both raise or lower, but the logic has to be one button do the raise and one do the lower and any of those two if pressed during the curtain moving (raising or lowering) should stop it.



    That's what i came up with by now using conditional logic, i use a delay of 30 seconds (max traveling time of the curtain) to be able to aproximate for the system to know the curtain is in the "not moving status" Still have to test it though.

    Any comments is of course welcome
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails tende.PNG  

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    427
    I think what your missing here is that under loads choose motor 3 wire and set time to off the amount of time or a little more that it take the motor to run shade completely.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    15
    thanks, I didn't know i could set that under the loads menu

Similar Threads

  1. 3rd Part Curtain Motor
    By jonerdimatulac in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 03:56 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2015, 11:50 AM
  3. Programming the QSE -iO for control of 3rd party blinds.
    By jimathome in forum Programming - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2014, 11:45 AM
  4. Execute Double Tap Programming without the Press programming
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2013, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •