Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Anyone running Essentials on VirtualBox?

  1. #1

    Anyone running Essentials on VirtualBox?

    Hi -

    Is anyone running RadioRA2 software on a Mac using VirtualBox?

    I don't have any Windows machines, and my latest attempt to install Windows on Mac Bootcamp with El Capitan ended with an unbootable MAC OS partition and a full reinstall/restore. I don't want to try that again, so I need to set up Windows on a VM.

    VMWare Fusion and Parallels are also options, obviously, but if VirtualBox works I'd probably prefer to go that route.

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Went ahead and gave VirtualBox a try. So far, so good. Network needs to be run in bridged mode (instead of NAT mode), which is probably the case with any hypervisor.

  3. Thanks sichen1234 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Just another relevant data point for this topic - I run mine in Parallels.

  5. #4
    I also use Parallels.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thank you for this! Changing it from NAT to bridged was key to getting it to work on Virtual Box.

    I have now gotten it to work on OS X 10.11.6 (El Capitan) with Virtual Box 5.1.8 and Windows 10.

    There was some other problems with multicasting and my router, but after turning on, turning off, restarting, somehow it all worked.

  7. Likes gt3mike liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Add LMJ to RadioRa2 Essentials 9.0
    By BradleyJ in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2016, 10:51 AM
  2. Multiple Devices running apps simultaneously
    By SDR-Mike in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2016, 10:54 AM
  3. Quantum 1.5 to 2.7: Q-Admin – Running System Activity Reports
    By Rob L. in forum General Discussion - Quantum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2016, 02:57 PM
  4. Essentials vs Inclusive
    By mark2457 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2015, 02:58 PM
  5. LED On For Only One Button When a Specific Show is Running
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2015, 05:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •