Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Repeater Factory Default

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1

    Repeater Factory Default

    Can someone tell me how to get a Legacy RadioRA RA-REP Repeater to factory default?

    I know the procedure if its an auxiliary repeater mode ( Press and Hold Beep, Press and Hold Activate Repeater, Should get alternating Orange/Green I Believe )

    The problem is on this repeater the Repeater Main Light is on, so it will not go to default
    I have tried everything I can think of, Its just seems stuck in Main Repeater mode

    Tank You
    Ed Phillips

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    212
    Ed, this is the right procedure but you will need to default all the devices in the system before defaulting the Main Repeater. If this has already been done, or still doesn't work after defaulting the devices, this Main Repeater may have failed. If this is the case then you may want to look into upgrading your system to Radio Ra2 since this system has been discontinued. There is an upgrade program for discounted prices on the replacement Radio Ra2 hardware. I would suggest working with a local Radio Ra2 Dealer to help design and price the new system.

Similar Threads

  1. How to factory default a Caseta dimmer.
    By Brian W. in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 12:05 PM
  2. Factory reset QSE-IO
    By paulo.calderon@trazzo.pe in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 04:13 PM
  3. Is there a factory reset option on the ST-NB-None Wired Keypads?
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2014, 02:19 PM
  4. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •