Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RPM-4R - Address Switch Position F

  1. #1

    RPM-4R - Address Switch Position F

    Have a client that wants to remove the switched outlet function from the system and make them always hot. This involves all outputs of a number of RPM-4R's.

    Is there any reason not to just have the caretaker change the dial to F on the RPM? Manual for the RPM states position F is to be used for "temporary" testing of loads. Curious if there are side affects to choosing this route.

    Alternative would be to install the jumpers in the block but I am not sure if they are onsite (even though the should be).

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    186
    Hello totesthouse,
    Thank you for your post.
    You could activate the RPM dial to the all on position. Using the jumpers may be a better solution as you can bypass the RPMs to prevent any damage to the modules in the future from power events.

  3. Likes jkvossen liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. LQSE-2DAL-D can not address the lighting
    By stevi in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2015, 01:08 AM
  2. Conditional button dependent on shade position
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2014, 03:06 PM
  3. Setting IP address....
    By atxmudder in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 02:53 PM
  4. Controlling dimmer's dimmed position manually
    By jchitrady in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2014, 02:49 PM
  5. Gate Position Monitoring using Keypad LED
    By electricrussell in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2014, 06:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •