Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Could the "favorite" / preset issue be resolved via firmware?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2

    Could the "favorite" / preset issue be resolved via firmware?

    New to the forum. Considering integrating Caseta throughout our entire house. As many have noted, the lack of remembering previous/favorite dim level on the dimmer switches is a major drawback and probably a dealbreaker for me (I know the pico can do this but I can't put a pico next to every dimmer switch).

    Question is: is this something that could be updated via firmware (on hub or switches - I don't know how this works)? In which case I would invest in current hardware and hope this gets released... or would this be a hardware change if it ever comes about? In which case I will keep waiting...

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    109
    Thank you for the feedback. This is something that would require a hardware change. It is one of our backlog items.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric H. View Post
    Thank you for the feedback. This is something that would require a hardware change. It is one of our backlog items.
    Thanks, Eric. Appreciate the update.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7
    I would love to see this as well. Our home currently has all Maestro dimmers. I've purchased a starter Caseta kit to test out. So far, it's pretty good but the one feature I really miss is the ability to remember the previous dim level.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by bigpapi View Post
    I would love to see this as well. Our home currently has all Maestro dimmers. I've purchased a starter Caseta kit to test out. So far, it's pretty good but the one feature I really miss is the ability to remember the previous dim level.
    Did the same thing, tried out the Caseta kit, like it, but waiting for the dim level remember ability to be added before rolling this out to the rest of the house.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7
    Looks like there'll be a new version of the dimmer switch that includes a "favorites" button, mirroring the Pico remote:
    https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...tch-for-Caseta!

    I think it's great that Lutron added this feature. However, while I can see why they chose to mirror the Pico remote, I was hoping for a more elegant implementation. Having 5 buttons on a light switch looks a bit overwhelming, especially in a 2- or 3-gang plate. It turns the casual act of turning a light switch on and off into one that requires aim and thought. I worry this would become annoying after a while.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by bigpapi View Post
    I think it's great that Lutron added this feature. However, while I can see why they chose to mirror the Pico remote, I was hoping for a more elegant implementation. Having 5 buttons on a light switch looks a bit overwhelming, especially in a 2- or 3-gang plate. It turns the casual act of turning a light switch on and off into one that requires aim and thought. I worry this would become annoying after a while.
    Agreed. While I prefer the simplicity of the Maestro/RA switches, matching the Pico makes sense when mixing and matching switches and Picos in a multi-gang box (which I've done in several places in my home). It's hard to say whether guests would be more confused by a Caseta/Pico dimmer or a Maestro/RA dimmer. Since guests typically aren't concerned with dimming, I suspect the Maestro/RA dimmers would be more intuitive for them.

  8. #8
    can the switch send a signal to the hub when turned on and the hub automatically dim the brightness per setting?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by llluuullluuu View Post
    can the switch send a signal to the hub when turned on and the hub automatically dim the brightness per setting?
    Good thought! Assuming the delay wouldn't be too bad that seems like it should be doable.

Similar Threads

  1. Connection issue via terminal and Home+ to "first processor"
    By totesthouse in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2015, 07:47 PM
  2. "Stop shade if moving" on a conditional button?
    By johnmax in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2015, 12:44 PM
  3. Maestro Dimmers - "Lights of America" 5w chandelier bulbs
    By Ted Bell in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 01:45 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 09:28 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 08:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •