Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Control4 and QS Standalone Shade System via HouseLogix driver

  1. #1

    Control4 and QS Standalone Shade System via HouseLogix driver

    Looking for some help!

    Current Setup:
    Control4 System on v2.8.0 (HC800 Director)
    (9) QS hardwired Standalone shades
    (1) Lutron QSE-CI-NWK device on Firmware v8.60
    (1) Lutron back up keypad for raise/lower

    via putty I have assigned Integration IDs as following:
    Shade panel: "01"
    QSE-CI-NWK: "02"
    Master Bedroom Shade 1: 03
    Master Bedroom Shade 2: 04
    Grand Shade 1: 05
    Grand Shade 2: 06
    Grand Shade 3: 07
    Grand Shade 4: 08
    Grand Shade 5: 09
    Kitchen Shade: 10
    Library Shade: 11

    -Prior to assigning IDs I factory rest all the shades and keypad. I do not know how to factory reset the shade panel (could not find directions) so this is as was.
    -I put static IP on the QSE NWK
    -I've installed the Houselogix standalone driver into Control4
    -Added the shades drivers and confirmed they are bond in connection to the QSE NWK driver.
    -Added the ID to the drivers assigned above
    -I've added the ID and password to the QSE-CI-NWK driver within Control4. O2 NWK
    -Control4 appears to be communicating with the QSE-NWK as I get feedback in the "lua" tab when setting "debug" to print and log.
    -When sending open/close from the driver the shades do not work.
    -All shades go open/close from panel and keypad without issues.

    I'm guessing I'm missing a key step that is not allowing control. Or the integration IDs need to be a certain way. Thoughts? Ideas? Please help. I have 30 of these I need to integrate! Yikes!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    Hello Bethesda Jason,
    What you will want to do to correct the issue is use action 4 when setting the integration ids. You will notice that the parameters ask for a component number. This will need to be set to 0 for shades. After this is complete the #output commands Control4 wants to send will work.

  3. #3
    Blair,

    Thanks for helping! "Action 4" does not seem to be an option for integration id. Where should I see the "parameters" that ask for component? within telnet? Do you have an example of the action 4 that will correct this. I can seem to find anyone within Lutron or HouseLogix that can help me, as of yet at least.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    Apologies. I thought you were referencing our integration protocol. I have included a link, check out page 20.
    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ary/040249.pdf

  5. #5
    Blair, I figured it out! Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

  6. #6
    I think the Control4 driver documentation could be a bit clearer on having to set a component ID to each output but that would be up to Houselogix I guess.

Similar Threads

  1. Control4 QS drivers
    By Genesis in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-26-2017, 02:25 PM
  2. Suggestions on how to integrate a split-system ductless HVAC system with RadioRA2
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2017, 12:43 PM
  3. Control4 2.8 and Ra2
    By am350z in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2016, 08:52 PM
  4. Control4 and Sonos
    By texas doc in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2014, 04:37 PM
  5. Track LED status in Control4
    By etienneterblanche in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 07:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •