Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RadioRa2 and LiftMaster P3 motor?

  1. #1
    nobra
    Guest

    RadioRa2 and LiftMaster P3 motor?

    Hi,
    Any way to control garage door opener LiftMaster P3 motor with RadioRa2?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    243
    The only way that Radio Ra2 can control a garage door is through the contact closure outputs on a VCRX or the LMJ-CCO1-24-B. If the garage door cannot be operated through contact closures then you'll need to check with Liftmaster to see if they have any CCO interface.

  3. #3
    I don't know about a P3 motor, but we just installed the car visor control receiver to operate our new LiftMaster 8500 series. It was easy enough to connect it to the Red and first White port. Nice to be able to program a hybrid switch at the front and house/garage doors to be able to operate the garage door!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MisterC View Post
    we just installed the car visor control receiver to operate our new LiftMaster 8500 series.
    I am currently working on a RA2 project, I would like to included the VCRX because it is a 3 car garage and there are 3 liftmaster 8500s installed. I was talking to the garage door guy, he said that these models aren't like the older versions and don't work with contact closure. But if you have made it work with that model, I would like to know witch terminals you used. Did you connect in parallel to the button switch? You said the first white port but i guess I'm just looking for confirmation because I'm hearing different stories.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by VanguardAV View Post
    I am currently working on a RA2 project, I would like to included the VCRX because it is a 3 car garage and there are 3 liftmaster 8500s installed. I was talking to the garage door guy, he said that these models aren't like the older versions and don't work with contact closure. But if you have made it work with that model, I would like to know witch terminals you used. Did you connect in parallel to the button switch? You said the first white port but i guess I'm just looking for confirmation because I'm hearing different stories.
    See my post here and also follow its link.

  6. #6
    Here are the wirings:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6893-small.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	204.8 KB 
ID:	778


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6891-small.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	345.1 KB 
ID:	779

Similar Threads

  1. New To RadioRa2 and Homeworks Qs
    By phmartin in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2016, 01:19 PM
  2. RadioRa2 mobile app
    By jose00316 in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2016, 01:36 PM
  3. QSPS-P1-10-60 with RadioRa2?
    By nobra in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2015, 12:31 PM
  4. Motor for Roller Shades
    By stevi in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2014, 02:01 PM
  5. Motor Load Options Explained
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 06:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •