Thanks Thanks:  3
Likes Likes:  2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Tap the button on your Connect Bridge.

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Lukeetal View Post
    Does the home+ app work?
    That is correct. Everything works - but adding the bridge to the Connect app.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    236
    Try using a 3rd email account

  3. #13
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    248
    If you try using Fing Network Scanner, can you see the bridge on the network? The manufacturer will be Texas Instruments. If you can see it on the network, then I would suggest sending us a Support File from the Connect app so we can look into the log files. To send a support file go to the Welcome screen in the Connect app and clink the small "i" button at the very bottom (iOS and Android) and then choose "Email Feedback".

    If you cannot see the Connect Bridge in Fing then there still may be a security setting on the wireless network that is preventing us from seeing the Connect Bridge.

  4. #14
    It "sees" it alright. It can find it and fails at a later stage. It even works with another email as Lukeetal suggested above. I'll check that "i" button and will try report it...

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    100
    I had the exact same issue as veeeh describes above. Here is the explanation and fix: when you open the Lutron Connect app once the Connect bridge is in-network and powered up, the app asks you to either log in or add a new home. If you log in using credentials that are the same for Caseta, it will not work. Therefore, you must add a new home and create a new account with a new email address that is not the same as the one you use for Caseta systems. This will solve your problem.

  6. Thanks digit1 thanked for this post
    Likes digit1 liked this post
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM
  2. Cannot connect to bridge
    By Drake0508 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 10:39 AM
  3. Can't connect to smart bridge pro
    By mbs17 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 01:14 PM
  4. Connect Bridge, details ?
    By Yetis in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 09:08 PM
  5. RadioRa Connect Bridge
    By asherrick in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2015, 10:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •