Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Does version 10 and the new Connect App for ios require the connect bridge?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    24

    Does version 10 and the new Connect App for ios require the connect bridge?

    Just wondering before I upgrade software and firmware if V10.0 and Connect app require me to have the bridge?


    Thanks....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisK View Post
    Just wondering before I upgrade software and firmware if V10.0 and Connect app require me to have the bridge?


    Thanks....
    Not at all the home plus app still works the same as before.

  3. #3
    We did update to 10.0, and the old App still works. However, we're seeing constant re-downloads of settings almost every time we open the App, delaying using it for 10-20 seconds. I don't have any idea if this was the new 10.0 firmware causing this.

    Since we don't have our bridge yet, we can't use the new app yet to test if it has the same issues.

    I'd say, if you don't have the bridge, and don't care about the new Rollback feature, stay with 9.3 for now.

    To be clear, the new app requires the bridge to be connected and available.

  4. Thanks ChrisK thanked for this post
  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    24
    Thanks for the clarification...

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by MisterC View Post
    We did update to 10.0, and the old App still works. However, we're seeing constant re-downloads of settings almost every time we open the App, delaying using it for 10-20 seconds. I don't have any idea if this was the new 10.0 firmware causing this.
    Anyone else updated to 10.0 and noticed this problem? If true, then it's better wait for 10.1 before updating...

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    I haven't had an issue with either app's speed after upgrading to 10.0 and adding the Connect. I have had the Connect app sign itself out several times, though.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by veeeh View Post
    Anyone else updated to 10.0 and noticed this problem? If true, then it's better wait for 10.1 before updating...
    I am seeing similar behavior. I don't know if its every time Home+ is opened, but definitely more than before. Rollback has also only worked somewhat sporadically for me... I'd wait for 10.1 if I were you.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Updating OS firmware..... 80%... Well, I guess I will see how it works over here!

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by rapamatic View Post
    I am seeing similar behavior. I don't know if its every time Home+ is opened, but definitely more than before. Rollback has also only worked somewhat sporadically for me... I'd wait for 10.1 if I were you.
    You are right. 10.0 is broken.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot connect to bridge
    By Drake0508 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 10:39 AM
  2. Can't connect to smart bridge pro
    By mbs17 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 01:14 PM
  3. Connect Bridge, details ?
    By Yetis in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 09:08 PM
  4. RadioRa Connect Bridge
    By asherrick in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2015, 10:39 AM
  5. Clear Connect / Staples Connect Devices
    By az1324 in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-29-2013, 11:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •