Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HQWS and "Auto" device feature

  1. #1

    HQWS and "Auto" device feature

    I'm confused.
    I have loads in HWQS sitting right next to each other in a wallbox. Three loads.
    Load 1 is a 60 watt halogen eyeball can
    Load 2 is three 60 watt halogen Recess cans
    Load 3 is a 60 watt halogen hanging fixture

    All devices are set to "Auto" in the equipment list

    Load 1 is a HQRD6ND
    Load 2 is a HQRD6D
    Load 3 is a HQRD6D

    Why is QHQS calling out a ND adaptive dimmer instead of a 6D?

    Am I missing something here?

  2. #2
    can you post a screenshot of the load schedule with type, wattage, quantity etc?

    The ND isn't the adaptive dimmer it's just a 600W with neutral unless I'm confused. The adaptive is the 6NA.

    My guess is that for whatever reason the software feels your wattage is too low for a non-neutral dimmer on this load. Doesn't make much sense if it is identical to load 3 through.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by GMHunt View Post
    can you post a screenshot of the load schedule with type, wattage, quantity etc?

    The ND isn't the adaptive dimmer it's just a 600W with neutral unless I'm confused. The adaptive is the 6NA.

    My guess is that for whatever reason the software feels your wattage is too low for a non-neutral dimmer on this load. Doesn't make much sense if it is identical to load 3 through.
    Here's the screenshot. I cant show the dimmer type because QS has these stupid rollovers instead of just showing the dimmer type as a line item. But the rollover on Dimmer 1 says "HQRD-6ND. HWQS Designer Maestro Style 600W Neutral Adaptive Dimmer". Dimmer 2 and 3 say standard 6D's
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    We would recommend sending your project file to hwsupport@lutron.com to see if the group can reproduce the issue and help determine the cause. As a current workaround, we would recommend going to the "Edit Toolbox" link and selecting the one zone dimmer you are using. You can then on the right hand side menu ensure the model number you would want to use for the zone. See attached image for details
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails dimmer models.jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. Count down timer feature for Ra2
    By Tom L in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-11-2017, 11:52 AM
  2. New Feature Requests
    By ekimla in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 05-06-2017, 11:45 AM
  3. HWI phantom buttons and HWQS "Virtual" keypads
    By LightBrigade in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 01:24 PM
  4. Hvac feature request
    By thefish in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 01:32 AM
  5. "Unaffected" invisible in Level Editor
    By LightBrigade in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 12:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •