Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connect Bridge and Logitech Harmony remote?

  1. #1

    Connect Bridge and Logitech Harmony remote?

    Anyone know if the Connect Bridge will work with a Logitech Harmony Elite remote? I know the Caseta Smart Bridge works with it.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    212
    The Harmony remote will need to send the commands to the Main Repeater, not the Connect Bridge. If there is an Ethernet hub for the Harmony to send standard Integration commands to the Main Repeater, it would work fine.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike S. View Post
    The Harmony remote will need to send the commands to the Main Repeater, not the Connect Bridge. If there is an Ethernet hub for the Harmony to send standard Integration commands to the Main Repeater, it would work fine.
    Mike: I'm confused by what you said. Not sure if you knew, but the harmony elite I believe uses the wifi harmony hub. This Logitech system directly works the caseta system, and so I think the OP is asking if the harmony hub will directly talk to the connect bridge? It's not a generic question about integration. Since the harmony hub directly works the caseta smart bridge, it is being asked if the connect bridge can be directly controlled in the same manner by the harmony hub.

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    212
    Eric- I understand the question, adding the Connect Bridge does not change the way that Radio Ra2 is integrated with other systems. It will not allow system to directly integrate with the Bridge at this time, so for a Remote to integrate with Radio Ra2 it would still need a hub or processor to send Ethernet or RS-232 commands to the Main Repeater.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    It seems like after reading here and in the QS forum Im starting to think the "BRIDGE" adds extend functionality to the new Lutron app but really brings no features to the system its self. Just my 2 cents

  6. #6
    Agreed. It is very disappointing that the Logitech harmony hub works with caseta smart bridge but not the connect bridge. I actually don't even believe that could be true.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    212
    I have to agree Caseta's bridge is far superior to Ra's. Very disappointing. Geofencing only reminds about lights on. I wasn't hoping to change 200 devices when I leave but it would be nice to adjust a few. Like turn off the garage lights or something. Better cross integration would be great. I love the harmony elite too. It integrates Caseta perfectly and painlessly. Hoping this improves.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot connect to bridge
    By Drake0508 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 10:39 AM
  2. Can't connect to smart bridge pro
    By mbs17 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 01:14 PM
  3. Connect Bridge, details ?
    By Yetis in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 09:08 PM
  4. Logitech Harmony: Do I need the Pro bridge or not?
    By giacino in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2015, 04:37 PM
  5. Harmony ultimate remote with Homeworks QS
    By sofortune in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2015, 09:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •