Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Smart bridge connection problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13

    Unhappy Smart bridge connection problem

    I have just purchased a smart Hub and 2 in wall led dimmers with remotes.
    So far I have been really struggling to get this Bridge up and running.
    I had to do the go around on the Firmware update because it was forever stuck and not updating.
    Go around worked and now im stuck on the last part "connecting to your smart bridge"
    Retry?
    logout?

    Im all out of ideas here and this is something Im pretty good at?

    Any advice

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13
    Problem solved.
    I went and picked up a basic d-link switch, plugged the smart bridge into it and it into the modem.
    Reset my bridge to factory settings and had it set up in 5min.
    Working great now.

Similar Threads

  1. wireless connection to Smart Bridge Pro
    By hgmobile in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-28-2016, 12:06 PM
  2. Connection to Smart Bridge intermittent
    By NormVA in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2016, 12:44 PM
  3. Problem discovering smart bridge
    By Russmd in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-29-2016, 08:56 AM
  4. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-16-2015, 01:12 PM
  5. connection between dimmer, pico and smart bridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 10:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •