Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Migration Process Between Hubs?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    6

    Migration Process Between Hubs?

    Is there a way to migrate between hubs? In other words, move devices, scenes, etc. from an older hub to the v2 that has Home Kit?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    359
    Unfortunately, there isn't any way to keep the programming from the old hub, and transfer it to the new hub. You would need to delete devices, in the app, from the old hub to default them, and then reprogram everything over to the new hub.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    6
    Ok, that's a bummer, but not a deal breaker. If it could be added as a future feature enhancement that would be great. Thanks for the reply!

Similar Threads

  1. Hubs that go beyond 50 device limit
    By plazma in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-12-2016, 11:40 PM
  2. Migration Smart Bridge Pro data to SBP version 2?
    By Jfh77 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 11:04 PM
  3. new hubs
    By hgmobile in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 10:13 AM
  4. Migration of Lutron to UK
    By elhughesio in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2014, 09:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •