Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: old sytem won't activate

  1. #1

    old sytem won't activate

    I have a system that was setup previous to me taking on the job.
    Not sure what it was programmed in but updated it to 9.2
    Found that a keypad and a few dimmers and switches were not in the system.
    Added, programmed and tried to activate them. Didn't work. Did not do a transfer.
    3 off the devices are within 8' of the main.
    Pulled out a couple out to get serial number and check that they are RA2. Yep.
    Flashed a few current devices to confirm communication. Yep
    Factory reset devices. Still no good.
    Then realized that the main wasn't beeping as I was entering and exiting activation.
    Pushed the add button on the main and saw all current devices flashing but not the new ones.
    I though maybe it was done with walk around programming and then maybe they tried to update with software not knowing that wouldn't work but serials numbers all show in the software. System is programmed horribly and never was engraved but programming is in the software.
    Then had to leave as house keeper needed to lock up.

    Still think it's Walk around. Have never update a walk to Pc. Do I need to redo system from scratch or is there a better way?
    Pretty sure I know the answer to that.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    815
    Mitch,
    You'll have to factory default everything to erase the walk around.
    Business Development Associate for Baker Electric Solar

    mbalay@bakerelectricsolar.com

Similar Threads

  1. Activate Scene with Pico
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-04-2017, 12:46 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2016, 04:02 PM
  3. H48 will not activate dimmers need help ASAP
    By savimagc in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2015, 08:25 AM
  4. Pre-Installed 6NA Dimmer will not activate
    By ISaunders in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 01:03 PM
  5. Problems in Activate devices in QS link
    By marcelo in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 11:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •