Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Connection to Smart Bridge intermittent

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8

    Connection to Smart Bridge intermittent

    I have Caseta dimming switches controlling the lights in two rooms. I have the app installed on two Motorola Moto X phones with Android version 5.1 O/S and an iPad with the latest O/S version.

    When I first installed the app, it worked for a short time and then I got an error that it could not connect to the Smart Bridge (same error on all devices). I spent over an hour on the phone with Lutron support tech. We reset the Smart Bridge and router several times and I even changed the router and Ethernet cables and still could not get a connection. Eventually it found the Smart Bridge and started to work. About 30 minutes after I got off the phone with tech support, it stopped working again. I restarted my phone and reset the router and it worked for about and hour, but then could not find the Smart Bridge again. The next morning it was working and continued to work for a couple of days. Last night I put out the lights when I went to bed (using my iPad) and this morning it was not working again. A few hours later, I tried it and was able to connect. My internet has been rock solid, so it is not a network problem.

    The system is totally unreliable. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Norm

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    322
    Can you please email the above issue to systemsupport@lutron.com ? There are a couple of things I would like to try and test out, but it would be best done via email. Also, what kind of router are you using?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Brian, I sent you an email.
    Router info: Netgear: (firmware is the latest version)
    WNDR3700v3
    Firmware Version
    V1.0.0.38_1.0.31

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    I connected the bridge into a hub, vice directly into the router and it worked. I don't understand how this helps, but it immediately connected. Previously I had tried multiple ports on the router and multiple Ethernet cables with no success. It will only work plugged into the D-Link hub that is connected to my Netgear router.

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about smart bridge/smart bridge Pro
    By TheVince in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 02:33 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 06:15 PM
  3. wireless connection to Smart Bridge Pro
    By hgmobile in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-28-2016, 12:06 PM
  4. Differences between Smart Bridge and Smart Bridge Pro
    By me262 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2016, 03:49 PM
  5. connection between dimmer, pico and smart bridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 10:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •