Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Lutron and Siri Settings

  1. #1

    Lutron and Siri Settings

    When I use siri for a command like "turn on all the lights" but only 75% lights go on? How do I fix this so all the lights will go on? Same for the command Turn Off all the lights/

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by Squill View Post
    When I use siri for a command like "turn on all the lights" but only 75% lights go on? How do I fix this so all the lights will go on? Same for the command Turn Off all the lights/
    Are all of the dimmers within 30 feet of the bridge?
    Can you control those lights manually through the app itself?
    Can you control those lights individually with Siri?

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian W. View Post
    Are all of the dimmers within 30 feet of the bridge?
    Can you control those lights manually through the app itself?
    Can you control those lights individually with Siri?
    Thank you for Responding.

    Yes all of my of all of lights are within 30 fee of the bridge.

    Yes I can control all the lights through the Lutron App.

    When using Siri I can only control some the individual lights. The ones that I can't control are the same ones that don't work when I use the command "Turn on all the lights" or Turn off all the lights"

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    366
    I would try deleting those loads from the app, and then add them back into the app again. The only other thing I can think of is if you have the same load in multiple rooms in Settings > Siri Integration, this can prevent those loads from triggering.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian W. View Post
    I would try deleting those loads from the app, and then add them back into the app again. The only other thing I can think of is if you have the same load in multiple rooms in Settings > Siri Integration, this can prevent those loads from triggering.
    So I am assuming loads are the lights in the Lutron like Master Bedroom or Foyer Light, etc???

    Same load in multiple rooms being the same name for a light?

  6. #6
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    366
    Correct.

    Did you assign the same light in multiple rooms created in Siri Integration?
    Did you create ANY rooms in Siri Integration?

  7. #7
    I do have multiple devices like "in wall dimmer" "Pico Remote" but they each are assigned a name like "office", "Master Bathroom, etc.
    The way I set up the siri integration is through the Lutron app.

    Okay go back and delete the loads that are not working and see if that fixes the issue.

    thank you again for responding. I will let you know what I find out.

  8. #8
    Thank you for your help. It fixed the issue.

    Now I found out that the guy that installed my Lutron Caseta lights didn't use the correct switch for a ceiling fan. Was supposed to use a on/off switch and not a dimmer Lutron told me.

    I wish I could find an installer that knows all of this instead of me finding out.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    I was having trouble with Siri failing to recognize and thus turn on/off lights connected to the Lutron PD-6ANS-WH Caseta in-wall switch. Zach at Lutron ultimately discovered the problem. The trouble is when pairing one of these new switches to the Caseta Smart Bridge, the "Associated Service Type" (for which I was not prompted when adding new) defaulted to "None". And, so, when asking Siri to turn on/off lights associated with a zone that included them, it failed. Zach had me navigate from the Lutron app's Home page to "Lights&Shades More>". Then, on there, tap "Edit" in the top right corner. Now, select the, for example, light fixture associated with the switch that's misbehaving with Siri. Remember, you must have tapped Edit first, else it'll only prompt you to turn on/off the light. While in edit mode and selected the light, you'll get to another page that shows the name, Device Icon, and "Associated Service Type". Tap on "Associated Service Type". That'll take you to a page that gives you three options: Lightbulb, Fan, None. By default, the Lutron app defaulted the type to "None". With that setting, Siri won't recognize this as a light. Changing the type to "Lightbulb", backing up a menu level, and taping on "Save" fixed the problem for me. Hooray! Thanks Zach!

  10. #10
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by autom8home View Post
    I was having trouble with Siri failing to recognize and thus turn on/off lights connected to the Lutron PD-6ANS-WH Caseta in-wall switch. Zach at Lutron ultimately discovered the problem. The trouble is when pairing one of these new switches to the Caseta Smart Bridge, the "Associated Service Type" (for which I was not prompted when adding new) defaulted to "None". And, so, when asking Siri to turn on/off lights associated with a zone that included them, it failed. Zach had me navigate from the Lutron app's Home page to "Lights&Shades More>". Then, on there, tap "Edit" in the top right corner. Now, select the, for example, light fixture associated with the switch that's misbehaving with Siri. Remember, you must have tapped Edit first, else it'll only prompt you to turn on/off the light. While in edit mode and selected the light, you'll get to another page that shows the name, Device Icon, and "Associated Service Type". Tap on "Associated Service Type". That'll take you to a page that gives you three options: Lightbulb, Fan, None. By default, the Lutron app defaulted the type to "None". With that setting, Siri won't recognize this as a light. Changing the type to "Lightbulb", backing up a menu level, and taping on "Save" fixed the problem for me. Hooray! Thanks Zach!
    You're welcome! Now that we are aware of this we will be making a change to the app to prevent this from happening in the future!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Siri integration has stopped working since updating Lutron app
    By Digitalfiend in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2016, 03:27 PM
  2. Quantum 1.5 to 2.7: Q-Admin – Changing After-Hours Settings
    By Rob L. in forum Programming - Quantum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2016, 03:03 PM
  3. Easy Way to Transfer Settings to Replacement RRD-6D?
    By zapdog in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-25-2015, 04:11 PM
  4. Leds dim fine but flicker on highest settings
    By davidrathgeber in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 09:17 AM
  5. 8.1 / design tab / adv settings / button hold & on level
    By Scottydont in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2014, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •