Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: RA2 BOM error for receptacles

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    345

    RA2 BOM error for receptacles

    Hello Lutron-
    using 9.2 and 9.3, Ra2 software is generating the incorrect part numbers for receptacles- when I think I select a 15 amp GCFI the BOM adds a 15 amp Tamper Resistant receptacle.
    For what it's worth I just tried HWQS 9.3 and that seems to spec the correct receptacles.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    345
    ok, a correction and more detail- it looks like the problem is that the item DESCRIPTION is incorrect. Hover over the gcfi- get a gfci description and device in BOM. Hover over a TR- get a gfci description BUT a TR in the BOM. Looks like the TR is also described on the edit toolbox page as a GFCI also in HWQS.

  3. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    212
    Thank you for bringing this to our attention. I've forwarded this to our Software team so they can look into this and correct the descriptions.

Similar Threads

  1. CAR-15-xx vs. SCR-15-xx receptacles
    By joshg in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2016, 06:42 PM
  2. (SW) Snow white switches and receptacles
    By alexforward in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2016, 10:09 AM
  3. Lutron Homeworks 4 Wireless Outlet Receptacles
    By gaspower in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 09:38 AM
  4. Why No Matching 20A GFI Receptacles?
    By tommyxv in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2014, 12:12 PM
  5. Programming Error
    By zwoods in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 12:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •