Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Programming a pair of 4-button scene controllers

  1. #1

    Programming a pair of 4-button scene controllers

    Hi Guys

    Just got my first 4-button pico scene controllers. both are engraved the same and will be at different locations in the same zone.

    How can I program them as a pair, so that the buttons on both change when I change them on one. For example, both have a "Dining" scene which sets dining area to 50% and living area to 10%

    They are both in location called "Living Room Remote" and device names are Living Room 1 and Living Room 2

    IS it possible to do what I want to do? (I'm using essentials). If there's a training session on line, just point me to that (I don't recall covering this in training, but it was a while ago :-))

    Thanks

    Mark

  2. #2
    I don't think you can do exactly what you want, but you could create shared scenes and then program both remotes to activate the shared scene, Then editing the scene would "change" both remotes. At least, I think that'll work.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
    I don't think you can do exactly what you want, but you could create shared scenes and then program both remotes to activate the shared scene, Then editing the scene would "change" both remotes. At least, I think that'll work.
    In Essentials, he does not have access to shared scenes (Inclusive only). Mark, try right clicking outside of the button on the pico, but still "on" the pico. You may be able to copy the entire thing like standard keypads. You would then be able to paste onto the second pico. Otherwise, there is always copy and paste each button.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  4. #4
    My bad. I didn't use Essentials for very long, so I didn't remember what was/was not available.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    ...try right clicking outside of the button on the pico, but still "on" the pico. You may be able to copy the entire thing like standard keypads. You would then be able to paste onto the second pico.
    Should anyone else use the search function. Yes, this does work. You can right-click on the 'frame' of a Pico remote when in the Program mode (I was using Inclusive). You can then, likewise, right-click another Pico frame and Paste the programming. This will copy over the programming from one to the other, effectively replacing it.

    There, hope that sufficiently 'primes' the search function for the next person looking to replace one Pico with another.

    In my situation I am moving some Picos around, replacing a few 3BRL's with ones that have the nightlight. And then I'll re-program the replaced ones for use in other rooms.

  6. Thanks schalliol, SDR-Mike thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Programming a button depending upon scene
    By scholl_r in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2016, 08:52 PM
  2. Green Scene button turns off on itself
    By Dimerize in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2016, 07:37 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2014, 06:00 PM
  4. Scene programming with logic?
    By jchitrady in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 02:42 PM
  5. Program a switch or dimmer button to operate a scene?
    By jives in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 03:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •