Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RadioRa2 cannot update main repeater

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21

    RadioRa2 cannot update main repeater

    Hi,
    I have RR-MAIN-REP-WH repeater that was used for training with software version 6.1.0. Now I want to use it with new project and software version 9.2. First, there was a problem, while in Design tab, to find main repeater but I did reset to factory settings, connected it directly from laptop via lan cable to main repeater and after few tries, software was able to find repeater. After I did programming I went to Activate tab and after few seconds window popped up with info about update (from current boot version 3.0.12 to 3.0.17 and OS firmware update from 6.1.0 to 9.2.0). When I start update, it stops at 2% with message: Error - RadioRa2 could not update the main repeater. Please power cycle the main repeater and try again. I tried several times but it could not pass 2% completion and error message. After error, all repeater status leds (M, 1, 2, 3, 4) were flashing green. Per some posts I googled, I turned antivirus and windows firewall off, but it didn't help.

    Thanks for any advice!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    609
    Are you directly connected to the main or going through another switch or router? 6.1 was way back. Might try bringing it up to a 7.8 or so before going to 9.2/9.3.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. Likes Dimerize liked this post
  4. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    208
    Good Afternoon Nobra, since the upload was stopping at 2%, this is an indication that a firewall or something on the network was blocking communication between the Main Repeater and your computer. When this happens it can cause the Main Repeater to lose its operating system which is what the blinking green leds show. I would suggest calling and working with one of our Radio Ra2 agents and we can help get the OS manually added back on to the Main Repeater.

  5. Likes Dimerize liked this post
  6. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    21
    It turned out to be a problem with antivirus program that was malfunctioning. I reinstalled antivirus and now it works without problem.

Similar Threads

  1. RA2 Main Repeater - POE support
    By gwaites in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-16-2017, 12:34 AM
  2. Second main repeater install
    By istreich in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2016, 07:00 PM
  3. Main repeater problem
    By texas doc in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 09:10 AM
  4. Main Repeater Integration ID
    By mcampbell in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2015, 02:11 PM
  5. Also Cannot Find Main Repeater
    By Brian P in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 02:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •