Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can't connect to smart bridge pro

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1

    Can't connect to smart bridge pro

    I seem to be having the same problem that a few seemed to have. I cannot get past step 4, hangs at step 5 searching for bridge. Reset bridge, deleted and reinstalled app, used different email for account, all to no avail. Any ideas?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    359
    It could be something on your network is blocking the connection to our bridge and server.

    Here are the ports that we use with the Caseta app and servers:

    Outbound to Internet: 80 (TCP), 123 (UDP), 443 (TCP), 8883 (TCP), 7443 (TCP)
    Inbound from Internet: None; no port forwarding required.
    Local Network (inbound from app): 22 (TCP), 23 (TCP), 4443 (TCP), 4548 (TCP), 5353 (UDP multicast), 8443 (TCP)

    Note: These may change with future updates.

    To ensure proper network security and functionality we recommend contacting a network professional if requiring assistance in changing your router’s settings.

  3. Thanks Lukeetal thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about smart bridge/smart bridge Pro
    By TheVince in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 05:15 PM
  3. Differences between Smart Bridge and Smart Bridge Pro
    By me262 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2016, 02:49 PM
  4. Cannot connect to your Smart Bridge
    By Blaine in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 10:46 AM
  5. lutron smart bridge vs smart brigde pro
    By bastor in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 05:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •