Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Occupancy Sensor Exposed to Homekit

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2023
    Posts
    3

    Occupancy Sensor Exposed to Homekit

    Is there a way or a roadmap for when we might see occupancy sensor status exposed to HomeKit?

    TW

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2023
    Posts
    15
    I would doubt this considering Apple is so locked down in their ecosystem. For Lutron to even have monitoring for their own occupancy sensors it's all internal to the system. Everyone has to live in their own ecosystem, if there are any occ sensors that can work with Homekit that have contact closure that would be something they could both read.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    5
    I use homeassistant to expose RA3 Occupancy sensors to HomeKit, via the HomeKit Bridge integration. Considering they have native integration with HomeKit for lights, it seems like a pretty easy addition to enable sensor status as well... But easy doesn't mean much...

Similar Threads

  1. Occupancy Sensor
    By sdaven in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2022, 12:25 PM
  2. occupancy sensor
    By tom kupp in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2018, 10:22 PM
  3. Occupancy Sensor. Can this be done?
    By whirredup in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-21-2017, 06:06 PM
  4. Querying Occupancy Sensor (LRF2-OC) and Remote Temp Sensor (LRF2-TWRB)
    By Fiasco in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-12-2016, 08:17 AM
  5. Occupancy Sensor
    By texas doc in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2015, 10:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •