Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Smart Bridge works on ISP modem/router 10.1.x.x but not internal router 192.168.x.x

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1

    Smart Bridge works on ISP modem/router 10.1.x.x but not internal router 192.168.x.x

    We have a business router with 4 incoming WAN addresses (ex., 10.1.10.x, 10.1.11.x, 10.1.12.x, 10.1.13.x). WAN 1 (10.1.10.x) is for our Cisco router for the office. WAN 2 (10.1.11.x) has been being used by the Smart Bridge. We can use the iOS Lutron app just fine this way. We've called in to Lutron several times but haven't been able to get Smart Bridge to work from within our LAN (192.168.1.x). I'm trying to get Siri and Home Kit setup so I'd like to resolve this.

    Before anything, I verified the unit was set to DHCP. I've moved the Smart Bridge to our Cisco switch and then I power cycled it so it could get a new DHCP address. I'm not seeing it come up in an IP scan. If I could see it and set it to static, I'd put it on the DMZ.

  2. #2
    The device running the Lutron app can access the SmartBridge via two ways: 1) using the cellular network and the internet, in which case it reaches the SmartBridge using some sort of DDNS provided by Lutron and transparent to the user; or 2) locally via the WLAN (Wireless LAN). In the latter, if your device is connected to the WiFi network make sure the WiFi access point (WLAN) is in the same domain as the SmartBridge. Last but not least, I am not sure you can set the SmartBridge to static IP, only the SmartBridge Pro offers that feature. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    359
    Try holding the button on the bridge for 20 seconds (until the LED bar on the bridge flashes rapidly). This will clear any network settings on the bridge.

    These are the ports that Caseta uses to communicate to our server:
    Outbound: 80 (TCP), 123 (UDP), 443 (TCP), 8883 (TCP), 7443 (TCP)
    Local Network: 22 (TCP), 23 (TCP), 4443 (TCP), 4548 (TCP), 5353 (UDP multicast), 8443 (TCP)

    You may want to check them on your network.

Similar Threads

  1. Will Lutron app & Caseta system work with a router but no internet?
    By tun6twista in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2017, 03:48 PM
  2. Questions about smart bridge/smart bridge Pro
    By TheVince in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 01:33 AM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2016, 05:15 PM
  4. Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2015, 09:45 AM
  5. Remote Access - Verizon ActionTec Router
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •