Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help configuring system with smart hub, 2 wall dimmers, 2 Picos.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    21

    Help configuring system with smart hub, 2 wall dimmers, 2 Picos.

    New installation. Got the 5 pack- 2 dimmers, 2 Picos, Smart bridge.

    On my new porch, I have 4 lights - 2 are controlled by one circuit/switch and 2 by another. My electrician installed a Caseta dimmer switch on each of those circuits so each of those switches controls it's two lights. He then programmed both Picos to control both sets of lights together, that is, each Pico will turn all 4 lights on and off (no smart bridge installed yet).

    First question: how specifically did he do that; program both Picos to activate/deactivate both switches. (Please give specific steps). I want to be able to get it back like this in case my smart bridge plan doesn't work.

    The way it works now is how I want it to work, with both Picos controlling all four lights. I now want to add the Smart Bridge to allow control from my phone and all the bells and whistles. But I want the switches and Picos to function as they do now.

    Second question: so, how do I do that? I set the Smart Bridge up, all is good there. When I go to add a switch, I get the warning it will be unpaired from the Pico and I didn't want to go past this step without all the further information. Please give me specific instructions on which devices to add in what order and how to get them linked so I get the same functionality I had (both Picos controlling both switches). I'd appreciate specific steps.

    Thanks,
    Russ

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13
    1) Just think about PICO and the dimmer switch are independent unit. You will need to install at least 1 dimmer per circuit to do the physical(or power) control. After that PICO remote can pair with any Caseta dimmer/shade, you can pair each PICO to multiple dimmer to control them together. Can you also pair another PICO to the same dimmer as well. Like 1 PICO to control dimmer A, 1 PICO to control dimmer B, 1 PICO to control dimmer A+B.

    2) Once you have the bridge, you have to almost forget how to do the pairing before. You need to add all your dimmers to the APP first. After that, add each PICO to the APP. When you are adding the PICO, the APP will ask you which device(s) the remote will control. This is way easier to do that without the bridge.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thank you David. Could you tell me the physical procedure to do #1 without the smart bridge? I understand how to pair a single Pico with a single dimmer (something to do with press down on the dimmer till LED blinking, then same on Pico), but how do you do a Pico to TWO dimmers?

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    314
    Basically do the same thing twice, but use the same Pico (Method 1 below), or associate both dimmers at once (Method 2 below).

    Method 1: Hold the tapswitch on dimmer #1 until all of the lights on it start flashing (about 6 seconds), then hold the Off/bottom button on the Pico until the load flashes (about another 6 seconds). Then Hold the tapswitch on dimmer #2 until all of the lights on it start flashing (about 6 seconds), then hold the Off/bottom button on the same Pico used on dimmer #1 until that load flashes (about another 6 seconds).

    Method 2: Hold the tapswitch on dimmer #1 until all of the lights on it start flashing (about 6 seconds), then hold tapswitch on dimmer #2 until all of the lights on it start flashing (about 6 seconds), then hold the Off/bottom button on the Pico until both loads flash (about another 6 seconds).

  5. Thanks Russmd thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thanks Brian. Got it.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    13
    Brain is right. It's the same. When PICO pair to a switch, it won't forget what was paired before. You just need to repeat again and again. That's why I prefer to use the APP with bridge.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thanks all. Worked like a charm. Appreciate the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Do Picos always count towards the 50 device limit?
    By asherrick in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2015, 12:18 PM
  2. Picos
    By trx250r87 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2015, 11:36 AM
  3. Pair 2 picos to one dimmer?
    By hgmobile in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2014, 02:34 PM
  4. Deleting Dimmers or switches from Caseta system?
    By ntwkdsnr in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2014, 08:08 PM
  5. Terminal utility for configuring QSE-CI-NWK-E
    By keithwemp in forum 3rd-party Integration - Shades
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2014, 11:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •