Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Different IP segments. RadioRA2, connectbridge and Alexa

  1. #1

    Different IP segments. RadioRA2, connectbridge and Alexa

    HI,
    a client has a network where the lan segment is at ranges 192.168.33.xx and the wifi segment si at ranges 192.168.34.xx. But networks are supposed to be on the same router, but with different gateways configured.
    i have 1 main repeater, 1 ConnectBridge, and like 21 RRD-6NA dimmers.
    I configured the lutron equipment without any problem. Both, and the config laptop (with RR2 inclusive), where connected to a switch that was also connected by lan to the router. If i try to connect by wifi to the CB, it doesnt appear.
    I configured the lutron app on my phone and have no problem controling the dimmers.
    It took me some time, but i was able to activate the lutron skill on an alexa.
    When i try to add the dimmers, i dont see anything, and it tells me theres no house configured...

    what am i missing?

    Is there any problem having alexa and the connectbridge on differente network segments?


    Thanks in advance

    SB

  2. #2
    why gettting into trouble.... a router will do the job...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    23
    Hello,
    If you are trying to add the dimmers into the Alexa app first make sure they are marked off to integrate in the Lutron app. Then go back to Alexa and try to discover the devices again.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle S View Post
    Hello,
    If you are trying to add the dimmers into the Alexa app first make sure they are marked off to integrate in the Lutron app. Then go back to Alexa and try to discover the devices again.
    so you recommend i don´t add them to the lutron app and only add them to alexa?
    Alexa has to have the lutron skill activated. Does it connect directly to the connectbridge?

    SB

  5. #5
    went by the book...
    everything works..

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRA2 Inclusive, RRD-6NA, fade in, fade out, Alexa
    By Sergio.Bennet in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2023, 03:05 PM
  2. ConnectBridge requires a firmware update
    By briandilley in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-26-2020, 05:04 PM
  3. Alexa Issue
    By Squill in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-25-2017, 05:27 PM
  4. RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa
    By tonyworthington in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-21-2016, 02:37 PM
  5. How Can Alexa Dim To Preset?
    By petercoolz in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2016, 06:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •