Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to change the phase of a Pro dimmer in software?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    571

    How to change the phase of a Pro dimmer in software?

    Today I ran across something weird. Not sure if I'm seeing it, or it's a bug. In my case I was going to change a dimmer that I accidentally put as a Pro to a 6ND dimmer. I thought it'd be as easy as going to the pull down menu and picking 6ND, but it told me that the 6ND dimmer was not reverse phase and I couldn't change it. Well, I didn't want to change the phase anyway but no matter what, I couldn't change the dimmer type without getting the error and the only solution was to delete the dimmer and put in 6ND. This would be a huge hassle if you already did all the programming and had to delete the load and put in a new dimmer and redo the programming with every scene that used the dimmer.

    So now I'm wondering how I would even change the pro dimmer from Reverse to Forward phase? In Ra2, it'd be under advanced settings but I couldn't find it in the Designer software. Any idea where it's at? Hopefully it's possible because Reverse phase doesn't work with MLV loads.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    22
    Sparky, this is a screen shot that shows how to customize the columns displayed from the designer tab (Sorry, I'm not very familiar with the forum image tools or I would make the inline image large enough to read; if you click on the image it becomes readable). For some reason the default columns that are displayed do not include the phase control setting and the load type. To access the pull-down menu, right click on the "Customize Columns". Customize columns only shows up when you click on the device locations area of the window.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Designer Screen Shot.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	361.3 KB 
ID:	1034

    Then you can select the load types and phase control.

    Hope this answers your question.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    571
    Quote Originally Posted by Rbeachra View Post
    Sparky, this is a screen shot that shows how to customize the columns displayed from the designer tab (Sorry, I'm not very familiar with the forum image tools or I would make the inline image large enough to read; if you click on the image it becomes readable). For some reason the default columns that are displayed do not include the phase control setting and the load type. To access the pull-down menu, right click on the "Customize Columns". Customize columns only shows up when you click on the device locations area of the window.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Designer Screen Shot.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	361.3 KB 
ID:	1034

    Then you can select the load types and phase control.

    Hope this answers your question.
    Yes! I was missing that column! Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Reverse Phase VS Forward Phase Dimmers on HWQS
    By savimagc in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2021, 01:53 PM
  2. Caseta PD-5NE ELV Dimmer ...cant change phase
    By Fruzmatik in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2019, 08:42 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2018, 10:23 PM
  4. Unable to change existing dimmer type in software
    By SparkyCoog in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2018, 07:03 AM
  5. How can I change the language of my RadioRA 2 Software?
    By franmejias in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •