Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Upgrading RadioRA2 select to RadioRA3

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Posts
    2

    Upgrading RadioRA2 select to RadioRA3

    Has anyone had experience with upgrading a RadioRA2 select system to a RadioRA3 system? Basically is it a complete redo as far as programming goes? Do I have to default all of the devices and do a complete rebuild in RadioRA3? Nothing will transfer over? It seems like a PIA to do and more labor intensive than just a simple device upgrade.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Gman1341 View Post
    Has anyone had experience with upgrading a RadioRA2 select system to a RadioRA3 system? Basically is it a complete redo as far as programming goes? Do I have to default all of the devices and do a complete rebuild in RadioRA3? Nothing will transfer over? It seems like a PIA to do and more labor intensive than just a simple device upgrade.
    I have not done a Ra Select upgrade to Ra3, but I don't see why it would be any different from Ra2, which I have done and all the programming transfers. If anything, the change from Ra2 to Ra3 is more involved (the apps are different) versus Ra Select to Ra3.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill13 View Post
    I have not done a Ra Select upgrade to Ra3, but I don't see why it would be any different from Ra2, which I have done and all the programming transfers. If anything, the change from Ra2 to Ra3 is more involved (the apps are different) versus Ra Select to Ra3.
    Unfortunately the RadioRa2 Select is not so easy as regular Ra2 according to Lutron. You have to basically start over and reset all of the devices and program everything in Ra3. I will confirm when I try this on my own system. In my free time, like any of us have this, and I will report back once I have it completed.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    23
    Hello,

    When you are upgrading from RA2 Select to RA3 you do have to reset all devices and activate them into the RA3 system. The reason is because RA2 Select does not have an extractable project file like RadioRA2.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    579
    Hi Kyle, I'm curious what happens to their Lutron user name and password. Do they just delete the old house and still keep their user name and password for the RA3 house?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,587
    I recently upgraded a RA2 Select system to RA2. It was all shades with a few Picos. If I deleted the shades from R2S I was able to add them to RA2 without having to factory reset. There were a couple of hold outs. Of course they were the hardest ones to get to.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  7. #7
    Lutron Technical Support
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyCoog View Post
    Hi Kyle, I'm curious what happens to their Lutron user name and password. Do they just delete the old house and still keep their user name and password for the RA3 house?
    Hi Sparky,
    Yes that would be correct you would just delete the old house and keep the same username and password for setting up the Ra3 on the app.

  8. #8
    So basically, no transfer or project upgrade?

    What's the best workflow? Delete all the devices from RA2 Select using the RA2 smartphone app, then build a new project completely in RA3?

    Or should I build the new project in RA3, and then slowly, bit by bit, delete dimmers from RA2 app, provision/activate the dimmer in RA3, and repeat?

    "Only" thing you can avoid is physically running around pushing buttons on dimmers, but otherwise same as a brand new install?

    (About to do this for one of three systems in my home, so can afford some mistakes but want to get the process worked out for smoothly migrating clients.)

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRA2 to RadioRA3 converion. Device warning question.
    By td234 in forum General Discussion - RA3
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2023, 10:15 AM
  2. list of RadioRA2/RadioRA Select devices compatible with RadioRA3
    By hrevete in forum General Discussion - RA3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2023, 07:16 PM
  3. Advice wanted: Upgrading a small GrafikEye QS system to RadioRa2?
    By pbarham in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2018, 09:36 PM
  4. LMJ-C01-24-B with RadioRA2 Select
    By dexter4000 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2018, 10:26 PM
  5. RadioRa2 Select?
    By rapamatic in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-02-2017, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •