Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NIST Internet Time Service

  1. #1

    NIST Internet Time Service

    Is there a way to have QS processors use NIST time based on the location set in the project details? If not, does the SmartBridge Pro add this feature?

    Jeff

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by JeffreySkalny View Post
    Is there a way to have QS processors use NIST time based on the location set in the project details? If not, does the SmartBridge Pro add this feature?

    Jeff
    Dear Jeff,

    Thank you for the inquiry.

    Currently the processor will only get time from the computer that transfers to the system or by changing in a telnet session.

    The Smart Bridge does get time from NTP servers. When the Smart Bridge is setup the mobile device will send the Smart Bridge the location information. The Smart Bridge will use this location and the information from the NTP pool to determine the correct time.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin P. View Post
    Dear Jeff,

    Thank you for the inquiry.

    Currently the processor will only get time from the computer that transfers to the system or by changing in a telnet session.

    The Smart Bridge does get time from NTP servers. When the Smart Bridge is setup the mobile device will send the Smart Bridge the location information. The Smart Bridge will use this location and the information from the NTP pool to determine the correct time.
    Does this mean the Smart Bridge will update the QS processors at some regular interval, or is this only used on the Smart Bridge unit?

    Thank you,
    Jeff

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by JeffreySkalny View Post
    Does this mean the Smart Bridge will update the QS processors at some regular interval, or is this only used on the Smart Bridge unit?

    Thank you,
    Jeff
    Dear Jeff,

    The Lutron Smart Bridge will not communicate with the HomeWorks QS system.

    I think you might be referring to the Lutron Connect Bridge. Part of the spec for the Lutron Connect Bridge is timeclock sync. This will update the QS processors to ensure the correct time is being kept. http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ect_Bridge.pdf

Similar Threads

  1. Will Lutron app & Caseta system work with a router but no internet?
    By tun6twista in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-22-2017, 04:48 PM
  2. Going back to Standard Time
    By msterling in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2015, 12:11 PM
  3. Setting up Caseta Smart Bridge Pro (No Internet)
    By dfr2923 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2015, 09:31 AM
  4. Caseta Smart Bridge Pro Internet Usage
    By Graham019 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2015, 06:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •