Thanks Thanks:  8
Likes Likes:  4
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: API or SDK available?

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,102
    Both bridges will accept both types of "pro" and non-"pro" dimmers and switches. "Pro" means better features in case of the bridge, and more compatibility on the switches and dimmers. "Pro" must be purchased from a distributor other than the "big box" orange and blue stores here in the States.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  2. Thanks User42 thanked for this post
  3. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    185
    You can use any Caseta Dimmer or switch.

  4. Thanks User42 thanked for this post
  5. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    Yes, in terms of connectivity to devices, the PRO bridge will talk to everything Caseta (and then some... i.e. Siovia QS Traithlon shades!).

  6. Thanks User42 thanked for this post
  7. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    3
    The link beesus mentioned will get you going if you use the Telnet integration option with the Pro bridge. I've been using the telnet interface to monitor and control all the lutron lights+shades in my house via an app I wrote, but the telnet commands are pretty limited compared to all the options listed in the document.

    I'm not sure if this is of any use to you, I used golang for all my programming:

    https://github.com/go-home-iot/lutro...ster/lutron.go

    and my app code:

    https://github.com/markdaws/gohome

    Mark


    Quote Originally Posted by random0000 View Post
    I agree completely. I'm currently working on a way around the craziness that the Lutron app has around all the open ports needed to make it work (it needs to be much easier like Dropcam, Nest or Rachio).

    BTW - thanks for the response. Could you point me in the right direction for finding this API and any info on how to connect to the Smart Bridge?

  8. Thanks User42, dannielmach thanked for this post
    Likes sewonist, dannielmach liked this post
  9. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Awesome!!! Thank you for share it. I just wonder if I want your app I have to use PRO bridge or Not????

    - - - Updated - - -

    Awesome!!! Thank you for share it. I just wonder if I want your app I have to use PRO bridge or Not????

  10. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    Are there any hardware differences between the Pro and the non-Pro hubs? I.e., would it be possible to flash Pro firmware into a non-Pro hub and thus make it Pro?

  11. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    21
    @MarkDaws
    How do you get your code to the smart bridge pro? telnet to its ip?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •